Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

unable to load environment DLL

Posted on 2001-06-04
4
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi ASP gurus,

This question is about installing Visual Interdev, which is my favorite ASP editor.  

My sys admin just did a reinstall of Win2k pro on my desktop, and then did an install of Visual Studio 6.0 and Visual Interdev won't run.  It tells me 'unable to load environment DLL'.  We've tried uninstalling and reinstalling Visual Studio umpteen times already.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:yitz99
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
robbert earned 400 total points
ID: 6152170
Find msenv.dll and regsvr32 it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yitz99
ID: 6155357
Ok - I regsvr32'ed it and did a reinstall.  Now it loads, and that is a big step!  Only problem is that I've lost 'intellisense' for scripting, which is the main reason that I use interdev.  

I realize that this isn't the question that I asked, but do you have any ideas?

thanks
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7085551
Hi yitz99,
You've requested to delete this question, but its status remains as 'Pending Delete' because one or more comments have been added.  Normally, the only way to fully delete such a Question is to post a message to Community Support and ask for assistance.

EE is making a one-time database sweep to purge the Pending Delete Questions automatically.  During this sweep:

    yitz99 -- To allow the deletion to proceed:  Do nothing.
    EXPERTS -- Please DON'T POST a comment except to contest this deletion.

In the future, please refer to http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp#8 for instruction on deleting questions.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7104886
Original question answered, finalized.
MOondancer - EE Moderator
0