[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Paradox db with ADODC ??

Posted on 2001-06-04
4
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I would like to open and update a paradox table from Visual Basic. I have made a working demo which reads the paradox table (.db file) using the ADO Data Control.
I have a DataGrid Control bound to this ADODC.
When I set the LockType to adLockPessimistic I am able to edit the fields in the DataGrid.
However, when I close my application it does not save my changes to the table.
I've tried calling ADODC.Recordset.Update and ADODC.Recordset.UpdateBatch but it doesn't work.
It keeps telling me it has not enough of properties to update the table.

Does anyone knows how to handle this? How can I update a specified record in a paradox table?

NOTE: The table has no primary index or unique identifier. I'm not sure, but this might be a problem. It is not possible to add one because the data is exported from another application...
0
Comment
Question by:andrevanderplas
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 600 total points
ID: 6152157
That is certainly your problem, in order to properly update the values in the grid, you really do need to have a primary key or unique identifier on the table.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrevanderplas
ID: 6152192
Can I somehow create one when I read the table for the first time?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7132862
Hi andrevanderplas,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will suggest to:

    Accept TimCottee's comment(s) as an answer.

andrevanderplas, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, you can simply post a new comment here.  Community Support moderators will follow up.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7167851
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0