Solved

Making setup for D2K project

Posted on 2001-06-04
7
650 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi there !!

My project contains 20 forms (Forms 5.0) and 23 reports(Reports 3.0). The database is Oracle 8.0 and the platform is Win 2000. Now I want to make a setup to install this project for those users who know nothing about Oracle or D2K. I dont want to use the File Packager and make the user install my project from the Oracle Installer. I want the user to run a simple SETUP.EXE file and the project should be directly usable for him. Please give the step by step process to do this if possible.

Regards,
Rocky.
0
Comment
Question by:rocky_cruise
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 50 total points
ID: 6153022
This is a hard task. You definitelly can make silent instalation of Oracle Client. The problem is the instalation of D2K Client - there is a dialog asking for Oracle Home. May be in Forms 5.0 you can share the same oracle home.

You can make silent instalation you can editing a response file with your options.
If your platform is NT then:
setup.exe -responsefile filename [-silent] [-nowelcome]
or if you have Solaris:
runInstaller -responsefile filename [-silent] [-nowelcome]
0
 

Author Comment

by:rocky_cruise
ID: 6154923
Now Now !!! I dont want to install Developer 2000 on the machine. D2K is already installed on the machine. I just want MY forms and reports (i.e. forms and reports created my me in my project) to get installed on the machine in a proper way.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 6155157
There are not issues to install Forms and Reports on a particular machine. You have simply download them in a directoty (i hope the tables are on the Server of course). There are some functions to create directories in NT - use them.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ddandekar
ID: 6155674
You need not copy / install the forms / reports on each machine.

Keep these on a single machine preferably server with shared directory and map that for each machine.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 6155962
If you use only one server for all users a option is to populate the Forms on the WEB using Forms Server and WEB Server. In this case you will have only one copy of Forms and Reports on the machine where Forms/Reports server runs. But this is not the old good client-server environment.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7035981
Please update and finalize this old, open question. Please:

1) Award points ... if you need Moderator assistance to split points, comment here with details please or advise us in Community Support with a zero point question and this question link.
2) Ask us to delete it if it has no value to you or others
3) Ask for a refund so that we can move it to our PAQ at zero points if it did not help you but may help others.

EXPERT INPUT WITH CLOSING RECOMMENDATIONS IS APPRECIATED IF ASKER DOES NOT RESPOND.

Thanks,

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **

P.S.  Click your Member Profile, choose View Question History to go through all your open and locked questions to update them.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7043028
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0