Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Refresh

Posted on 2001-06-04
2
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Can ayone help with the following problem...
I am using the following code to close a popup window:

<a href="" onclick="window.close(); return false;" style="color:black">Display Results</a>    

I want to refresh the Main window when the popup is closed.
0
Comment
Question by:nido
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Yog
ID: 6153754
<script>
function doit() {
window.close()
}
</script>

<a href="javascript:doit()" style="color:black">Display Results</a>    

cheers.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
msdixon earned 160 total points
ID: 6153759
try this,

<a href="" onclick="window.close(); window.opener.location='originalLocation.html'; return false;" style="color:black">Display Results</a>
0