Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Simple graph structure

Posted on 2001-06-04
7
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I would be gratefull for help in plotting a simple graph
I have a stream of data going into a listbox and i need to chart it continuously similar to the view you get on a cardiograph
0
Comment
Question by:mishbal
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Maxim10553
ID: 6152439
the best way to do this would be to create the basic graph in Excel, use Excel'S COM to update the graph dynamically according to your input, and view the updated graph in an OLE container on your VB app.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 6152560
Do you know the range of data you will get before hand, or will we have to figure mins and maxs as we go?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:leachim
ID: 6152877
PaulHews
The range of data will have to be figured out
thanks
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6152911
Test
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 6153028
I thought I might have some code on tap, but it looks too complicated with extraneous computations to post here.  Basically, what I do is calculate a max X and Y value from my data set, then scale it into a picture box.  Clear the picture box on each pass and use picture.line to draw the line from data point to data point.

I answered a question like this last year, but I can't find it now.  Probably a question with a silly name, :( ("Calling all Experts" or something.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mishbal
ID: 6153060
PaulHews
Thanks for those pointers
i will keep the question open as i dont feel fluent enough with vb to develop on the information you have given me I will search experts exchange for your previously answered question
Thanks
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 200 total points
ID: 6231424
mishbal, you should probably delete this question as I think it is related to the one that I answered for you subsequently. Or if you wish award the points to the expert that you feel helped you the most.
0