?
Solved

Print outs sent to different trays of a printer using UNIX

Posted on 2001-06-04
3
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Can I redirect my printouts to different trays of a printer in UNIX and is it possible in VMS. Please do let me know at the earliest.
0
Comment
Question by:okhari
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DRRYAN3 earned 200 total points
ID: 6152910
Are we talking about an HP Laserjet or some other brand of printer?

You need to determine the appropriate escape sequence for the printer and either embed it in your output stream, modify the lp spooler files so you can select the tray with a command line option (usually -o tray2, or -o tray3 in Solaris or HP-UX), or modify your application's printer driver to support this feature.

For HP PCL5 printers, try the following where ESC = ASCII 27, to select the input paper tray.  You can also select on certain models, where the paper is to go.

ESC&l#H (replace # with tray number)


0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 7705115
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area as follows:
- Answered by DRRYAN3

Please leave any comments here within the next 7 days

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

tfewster (I don't work here, I'm just an Expert :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:modulo
ID: 7757473
Finalized as proposed

modulo

Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0