?
Solved

problems with quick report

Posted on 2001-06-04
5
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I use quick report and have some troubles with it:

1.I wanna print a picture and use QRImage.
On preview all is fine - pic is ok with 256 colors. But when i print it - picture is 2 color with bad quality, from excel i print normal pict with 256 color. Any idea how i can print in more than 2 colors?

2.I want print in band something like dbgrid. I set borders, wordwrap and autostrech but when txt wordwraped borders do not cam on same heigh, it stays default - not wrapped. and if lenght of text is more than size of QRDBLabel and do not have space word do not wrapped and chars are centered and give location on neighborhood QRDBLabels.

How i can fix it! Pls, if you have some ideas or sources send it to me or publish here. Thanks in advance.
My email is: rado@total-air.einet.bg

Best regards
0
Comment
Question by:darkloser
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Cesario
ID: 6153038
Hello darkloser

1) Check your Printer Settings...
   I your QrImage in my Projects and I have no problems with Printing the Images.

2) Make sure that you have autosize set to false and AutoStretch set to true and WordWrap set to true.


Best Regards

Cesario
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Cesario
ID: 6153280
Hi Darkloser,

if you are using Win2000 so there is a bug :-(

From www.Delphi3000.com

Bug fixed image printing under Win2000
http://www.delphi3000.com/articles/article_940.asp

Best Regards

Cesario
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:darkloser
ID: 6154082
1) I check my prn setings and how i say from excel i print fine, on preview on quick report all is ok nut print is 2 color :<

2).Cesario :) yes iset like you say - i say that in question - wordwrap is OK but borders, hmm somethin like this:

    -----------------
    | my own text   |
    -----------------
     and my word
     wrap is here      <--- out from borders

i ask how to fix this :))

Hehh, quick BUG report - so suxxx report engine :<
I'll waiting for other ideas :<

Thanks
Best Regards
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
alzv earned 400 total points
ID: 6184771
Hello, darkloser.

I think you cannot fix your problem with any QRep standard solutions. The only idea I have to solve your problem is to calculate size of label and position for wrapping text yourself using font size.

Best regards,
Alexey Zverev.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:darkloser
ID: 6188089
Alexey u r right ;)), but can you send me a demo sources?

Best regards
0