Solved

Publishing

Posted on 2001-06-04
11
449 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi,

I am trying to publish my intranet to our NT 4 server, running, IIS,Proxy and Exchange.

When i try and publish to the http://xxxx
i get a message saying, the server you are publishing too does not support frontpage extensions.

How do i go about loading the FP extension on the Server, i am using FP 2000.

Plase give a step by step account.

Cheers

0
Comment
Question by:moahmad
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6153165
moahmad...you currently have 18 questions open...several of which I have attempted to assist you on.

Given your current grading history, I am reluctant to assist you yet again.  Please clear up some of your outstanding questions so that I can be assured that you will not abandon this question as you have done others.

Thank You.
0
 

Author Comment

by:moahmad
ID: 6153211
Thanks for ur advice
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6153257
The FrontPage server extensions can be obtained at the microsoft site.  They are also on your FP CD in the SERK directory.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
ID: 6166079
OFF TOPIC
__________________

Hello moahmad:

In order to keep asking question, moahmad, you must deal with the questions you currently have open.

You will find them here, under "Questions Asked". They will have a status of "locked" or "unlocked".

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/memberProfile.jsp?mbr=moahmad&showQHistory=true

Thanks for your immediate attention to this matter.
amp
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
ID: 6171086
OFF TOPIC
_________

Hello moahmad:

You continue to blatantly disregard the necessity of awarding and cleaning up your old questions. I will leave your recent questions open, but I am force-accepting answers on all of your old ones because you refuse to respond to the requests of ClassyLinks and myself to deal with your questions.

7 or 8 accepted answers of 22 questions is totally out of line. The 7 or 8 accepted tell me that you understand how this system works.

I don't understand why you want to jeopardize your ability to get answers.

amp
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jdfulton earned 50 total points
ID: 6182949
Here is the answer but I request that you follow up with and award my reply if it works for you.

Go to your start menu and programs and Windows NT 4.0 Option Pack.  Or Internet Information Server.  Basically
You need to open the Internet Service Manager.  When it opens right click on your web and select either New or All Tasks depending on which one says install server extensions.  Then follow the instructions.  For first timers defaults sufice.

If you have any more questions please comment on this answer.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6183001
Hi jd and welcome to EE.

A little bit of on-site ettiquette you should be aware of.  99% of the Experts in here choose to post their answers only as comments.  That way, the question does not become locked and is available for viewing by all experts.

Just a little hint ;-)

BTW - where were you last week when my DELL died???

LOL...once again, welcome...it is good to "see new faces" in here.

ClassyLinks

0
 

Author Comment

by:moahmad
ID: 6184879
Hi jd,

Sorry but i cant seem to find the options to select new task in any of proxy server services.

Can you give me some more info please.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jdfulton
ID: 6185801
 
The information in this article applies to:
 
 - Microsoft FrontPage 2000 Server Extensions
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
SUMMARY
=======
 
This article describes how to install the FrontPage 2000 Server Extensions for
Microsoft Internet Information Server (IIS). Before you follow the steps in this
article, you should do the following:
 
 - Ensure that Internet Information Server (IIS) is functioning correctly and
  running.
 
 - Download the FrontPage 2000 Server Extensions from the following Microsoft
  Web site:
 
   http://msdn.microsoft.com/workshop/languages/fp/2000/winfpse.asp
 
NOTE: Because the Microsoft Web site is constantly updated, the site address may
change without notice. If this occurs, link to the Microsoft home page at the
following Web site:
 
   http://www.microsoft.com
 
The extensions are stored in a self-extracting, self-executing file.
 
MORE INFORMATION
================
 
To install the FrontPage 2000 Server Extensions for the Microsoft Internet
Information Server, double-click the executable file that you downloaded from
the Microsoft Web site, and follow the prompts. The FrontPage Server Extensions
will be configured for your default Web site only.
 
Microsoft Windows NT 4.0:
 
1. Click Start, point to Windows NT 4.0 Option Pack, point to Microsoft Internet
  Information Server, and then click Internet Services Manager.
 
2. Click Console, and then click Add/Remove Snap-In.
 
3. Click the Extensions tab. The FrontPage Server Extensions check box should be
  selected. If the FrontPage Server Extensions check box is not selected,
  select it.
 
4. Click OK, and return to the Internet Services Manager main window.
 
5. Right-click the name of your Web site, select Tasks (or All Tasks), and then
  select Configure Server Extensions. The Server Extensions Configuration
  Wizard opens. Click Next.
 
6. In the Create Windows Groups box, you can choose to have Administer, Author,
  and Browser groups created for you. When you are finished, click Next.
 
7. Type the name of the user or group that will be the web administrator, and
  then click Next.
 
8. In the Mail Server settings box, you can choose to configure your mail server
  settings. When you are finished, click Next.
 
9. Click Finish to complete the installation of the FrontPage Server Extensions.
  The FrontPage Server Extensions are now installed on the default Web site.
 
10. For additional administrative options, right-click Default Web Site, and
  then click Tasks (or All Tasks).
 
Microsoft Windows 2000:
 
1. Click Start, point to Settings, and then click Control Panel. Double-click
  Administrative Tools, and then double-click Internet Services Manager.
 
2. Click the plus sign next to your server's name.
 
3. Right-click Default Web Site, point to All Tasks, and then click Configure
  Server Extensions.
 
4. Click Next in the Server Extensions Configuration Wizard.
 
5. If you are prompted with the following message
 
   Your web server's configuration will allow anyone to author pages on your web
  server once the extensions are installed. To fix this, stop installing the
  extensions now, reconfigure IIS to use an NTFS partition and then use the
  FrontPage server administrator tool to install the extensions. Are you sure
  that you want to install the extensions?
 
   click No. At this point, you must configure the partition where Internet
  Information Server resides to be NTFS, rather than FAT or FAT32.
 
6. Configure the Mail Server settings by using the information that is
  appropriate for your network, and then click Next.
 
7. Click Finish.
 
For complete information about the use and administration of the FrontPage Server
Extensions, please browse to the FrontPage Server Extensions Resource Kit Web
site:
 
   http://officeupdate.microsoft.com/frontpage/wpp/SERK/default.htm
 
Additional query words: front page FPSE FP2000 IIS
 
======================================================================
Keywords          : kbdta
Version           : winnt:
Hardware          : x86
Issue type        : kbinfo
=============================================================================
Copyright Microsoft Corporation 2000.


 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
ID: 6186215
FYI to Experts: moahad has cleaned up most of his open questions.

amp
0
 

Author Comment

by:moahmad
ID: 6186650
Thanks jd
0