Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dial-up Hosting

Posted on 2001-06-04
4
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have a Win98-2 machine that I connect to the internet via a LAN.  The machine also has a modem and phone line available.  I would like to extend the LAN internet service to a remote machine through a dial-up connection.  I've heard this is easily done with Win2k but would rather not upgrade at this time. I am moderately versed in networking and would appreciate any suggestions you have.
0
Comment
Question by:gungadin
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6154100
You will probably ned a RAS server or similar for win98.
MS does not supply one.

I would search the following sites for RAS or dialup server.

Good shareware download sites:
       http://www.tucows.com
                     http://www.winfiles.com
 http://www.zdnet.com
                     http://www.rocketdownload.com
 http://www.shareware.com

---------------------------
I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The--Captain earned 800 total points
ID: 6155589
SysExpert says:

"MS does not supply one."

Quite untrue, if you're running Win98 second edition...

Look for "Dial-Up Server" in your 'Commmunications' options in the Windows Setup tab of the 'Add/Remove Programs' control panel.

-Jon
0
 

Author Comment

by:gungadin
ID: 6164562
Right on the money.  Thanks a bundle
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 6164565
W98 has dial-up server, but using this service you can access only local resources of that copmuter and not network resources. Access to I-net would not work using W98 RAS. It it possible to do that using Win NT or W2k.



Davorin
0