[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Printing in Windows 2000

Posted on 2001-06-04
11
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Most DOS programs like dBase, R&R reporting etc. print to LPT1 printer port.

In Windows 2000 I was unable to capture LPT1 and direct it to a printer on onother computer.

Is there a way to print from DOS programs in Windows 2000 on a network?
0
Comment
Question by:Geldman
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6152683
Use the NET USE command to "capture" a network printer to the LPT1: port.  A command like:

NET USE LPT1: \\SERVER\Printername
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6152721
Make a batch file.
first lne
  net use LPT1: \\srvr1\printer1 /yes

Substituting your LAN printer info.

second line is your DOS application.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6152765
Correction !!!
Actually, for DOS applications

use

net use \\srvr1\printer1 /yes

no LPT1 !!
This sets the default LPT used by DOS programs.

I hope this hels !!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6152807
Echo, echo, echo....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geldman
ID: 6152821
to: SysExpert

I tried with LPT1 and it works fine. Why not use LPT1? I guess I can also capture LPR2 this way.

Also, is it true that you can not capture any more a printer port in Windows 2000?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6152850
jhance: I guess we are both on the ball this morning !!
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6152869
Well, what you just did is actually a capture. It is simply done at the command line instead of from the GUI interface.

win2k is trying to stay away from the DOS programs.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6152943
>>Also, is it true that you can not capture any more a printer port in Windows 2000?

Really the only thing that's changed is the removal of the capture option from the printer control panel.  The net effect is the same, the NET USE vs. the "capture" in the printer applet did the same thing.

You don't need to do this more than once as W2K will remember the NET USE you've specified for LPT1 and it will be available until you use the NET USE /DELETE option to get rid of it at some point in the future.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6152966
>>Why not use LPT1? I guess I can also capture LPR2 this way.

I think you SHOULD use LPT1 in this command.  That way you will know which local port is captured.  If you don't you could run into a situation where you'll need to changed the setup of your DOS program since it will now be some other LPT port.

And yes, you can also capture LPT2 (as well as other LPT ports) using this technique.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geldman
ID: 6152991
To: jhance

You mean that even after booting the computer it will remember the Net Use command and the only way to change it is by net use /delete?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 800 total points
ID: 6153098
Yes, that's the idea.  Windows 2000 does remember the NET USE settings from one reboot to another.

I think you're going to want LPT1 available for your DOS programs all the time, right?  Otherwise, it's a real pain in the behind to always have to remember to capture the port.
0