[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

No Administrative Tools

Posted on 2001-06-04
4
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
After successfully setting up the first WIN2000 workstation on our site, others are WIN95/98, I noticed that the Administrative Tools are missing.  Start/Programs/Administrative Tools only gives me the Inbox Repair Tool.  Nothing else. Doesn't make any difference if I log in as Administrator or a user.  What happened??  
0
Comment
Question by:d50041
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6152672
It's been moved.  Go to the control panel and open the Computer Management applet.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
liebrand earned 200 total points
ID: 6152816
The other thing to do is right-click on your task bar, click properties and then Advance. Insure "Display Administrative Tools" is checked and click Ok
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:slang9
ID: 6153032
Go to Start, Run, MMC
Then under console, go to add/remove snap-in
all the tools you might need are there
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:d50041
ID: 6153912
That was it.

thanks
0