[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Memory limits

Posted on 2001-06-04
9
Medium Priority
?
123 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I just want to make sure my numbers are right here.

Win 98 can only recognize/handle 256mg ram correct?
How much does WinME handle or is it still 256mg?

I want to up my box to 512 but I don't really want to go to Me because I have used it and prefer Win 98 SE.

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:Gibble
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 6152971
I believe even Win95 can handle up to 2 gig of RAM.  You can go to 512 on Win98.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 6152999
More than 256 is probaly overkill but why not get in while it is cheap ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 6153045
Microsoft caims it can recognize 2gig, but I never see a performance increase after 128 (except the ability to have more apps)
I know there's a link somewhere at Microsoft's site.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Cokane earned 60 total points
ID: 6153095
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q253/9/12.asp

Have a look at this Microsoft article...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cokane
ID: 6153103
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cokane
ID: 6153112
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Gibble
ID: 6153157
So basically anything over 512 is recognized to exist but won't be used.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cokane
ID: 6153241
It seems that as soon as you put more in than 512 MB you'll start hitting problems...

And since you'll most likely never need more than that (in the next few years at least) it would be better to set that as your limit...
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Gibble
ID: 6153254
Thanks for the help
0