Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NET SEND alternative ?

Posted on 2001-06-04
6
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
In an all NT 4.0 workstation/server environment, what is the best method to get a simple, emergent broadcast text message out to (possibly) 6000 users/workstations (ACTUALLY... currently logged in users would be sufficient) in a EFFICIENT AND TIMELY manner?  Net send is not the answer, due to timeouts, and the fact that it is a "serial" process.  Is anything else available in Windows NT, or does anyone have any experience with custom scripts or with a COTS product you would recommend?

I know the following:
'Using the Messenger Service in Windows NT gives you varying results that depend on the command options or interface you use to send messages. The method you use determines whether the message will be a local Broadcast or a directed datagram, and to which NetBIOS name the message will be sent.' I know I "can" use Server Manager to send a directed message to the <03> NetBIOS entry for each computer connected to the server [select]. Unlike the NET SEND /USERS, only one message will be sent to each connected computer, even if the computer has multiple sessions with the server. This is not the most automated method, since I would most likely have to construct the text message and cut/paste into dialog box for probably each Domain Controller [we have 11 of them] for best results... (?)


0
Comment
Question by:tbeam
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:darrenburke
ID: 6153729
does it have to be a broadcast - would an email to everyone work?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tbeam
ID: 6153782
Well, good point - yes we could send an Email, BUT... the instance I can think of when we want to use this capability would be for some time of "emergent message" situation. (maybe a Virus, for example...) Lots of users might not open the message and/or the message might be out dated information by the time they do read it. Besides, if the situation was bad enough, Email might be down. Thanks for comment.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
darrenburke earned 400 total points
ID: 6153941
try these out!

http://download.cnet.com/downloads/0-10101-100-1461399.html?tag=st.dl.10001-103-1.lst-7-20.1461399

This program is a messaging application that allows an administrator to send out broadcasts to local area networks (LANs) and to wide area networks (WANs). It relies on the TCP/IP suite of protocols and is compatible with all versions of Windows from 3.1, Windows for Workgroups, to Windows NT 4.0. Its advantage over similar packages is size, scalability, and the ability it gives administrators to communicate to their user group during most server and network problems. This version adds extensive network mapping, and many more available queries and functions such as add printer, query browse list, upload files, remote commands, and encryption. It can run as an NT service, file details, network commands, and more.

http://download.cnet.com/downloads/0-10101-100-1530739.html?tag=st.dl.10001-103-3.lst-7-6.1530739

"Message of the day provides a quick and easy method of broadcasting daily messages and critical reminders across your LAN."


http://download.cnet.com/downloads/0-10101-100-3156679.html?tag=st.dl.10001-103-3.lst-7-15.3156679

noteNOW? is a real time messaging system specifically designed for internal company networks. noteNOW combines the core features of email with the real time presence of instant messaging into a single, simple, lightweight system."

http://download.cnet.com/downloads/0-10083-100-2479479.html?tag=st.dl.10001-103-3.lst-7-19.2479479

From the developer: "Ah Goeie! is a front-end graphical interface to the Net Send command in Windows NT. You can use it to send messages to a group of users or a single station. Just fill in the destination username or domain name (the program remembers the last few recipients, making them selectable in the drop-down list), type a message, then click the Send button. The message can be set up to repeat every 2.5, 5, 10, or 20 seconds, creating a broadcast storm. The interface colors are customizable, too. This program is virtually self-contained, it uses no Registry entries or DLL files and can be removed by simply deleting it. It's simple, easy to use, and free."

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:KaplanDani
ID: 6158052
Try using ICQ.it makes sound and visuall alerts on messages.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tbeam
ID: 6159629
Another part I should have mentioned... the "goal" would also include not having to install a client piece of software. Thanks for all comments... I'm looking at a few of the suggestions.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:brookwill
ID: 6302593
why not use the net send feature with the * feature which i think will send round a message to everybody on your network.

i.e.

net send * "blah blah balh"
0