Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco 2621 HELP!!!!!!

Posted on 2001-06-04
5
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I have a Cisco 2621. We had to reinstall the IOS on it. Now it wont reconize the two ethernet interfaces on it.

How do I get the router to see these two interfaces.

It's running IOS 11.3
0
Comment
Question by:onebadboy
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
crieman earned 1200 total points
ID: 6153104
It probably doesn't recognize the NM that you are using (11.3 is ancient)
do yourself a favor, upgrade to 12.2
do a sh diag to see what is not recognized...check CCO here:
http://www.cisco.com/cgi-bin/front.x/Support/HWSWmatrix/hwswmatrix.cgi
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6153223
I have to agree with crieman. You need to upgrade your IOS. You were probably running at least 12 before. I think the problem that you were having is that the ethernet interfaces were 10/100's and your not running the appropriate IOS to support them. 10Mbs was supported by 11.3, not 100Mbs.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:onebadboy
ID: 6153337
I'm upgrading to 12.2 now. I'll let you know how it goes
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:murthy_d
ID: 6156196
hai onebabyboy,

i faced once a problem with higher versions of IOS.  I came to know that the hardware you have should support the higher versions of IOS.

Please check this.

Bye,
murthy.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:onebadboy
ID: 6160479
This worked thanks
0