?
Solved

Strange Behaviour

Posted on 2001-06-04
11
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Recently, a strange thing is happening. My dial-up connectiod pops-up every now & then without me starting it. It pops-up even if I open some other application. Is it a virus or a virus related program trying to connect to the internet ? I checked my start-up section and it is not there also. I have installed Norton Antivirus 2001 and enabled Auto Live Update. But that does not do this kind of stuff. It gives a message before starting the update activity normally.


Awaiting response.
0
Comment
Question by:Advait Kawthalkar
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 6153110
Some software program installed on your system is attempting to access an IP address outside of your LAN.  This could be anything from Symantec's LiveUpdate to Quicken Billminder, to AdWare.

You can turn off the auto-connect feature in the properties page of your dial-up networking connection.  Auto Live Update will try to check for updates on a periodic basis and this might be the source of the auto connect attempts.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 6153125
The Live Updates could be causing this as DRRYAN3 has mentioned.
Also check your scheduled tasks and see if there is any updates scheduled there (Critical Updates would be one to check)
Regards
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6153192
I have had this caused by various software packages, such as MS Messenger, CUSEEME, and AV software.  If you have installed the MS Messenger all you will need to do is right-click it on your taskbar and close it.  The same function will kill off the client of CUSEEME.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6154120
Also If you are using Outlook Express it has this feature "Check for new messages every   "..so minutes and if this is checked and OE is running then this may be what is causing it.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 6154131
Above comments are imho correct, and i would troubleshoot it this way:
Install zonealarm on you computer and set security on the dialup connection to high. This will cause zonealarm to ask you if a program should be allowed to access the internet. You can then either disallow it or uninstall the program.The key is that you will be told what program is trying to access the internet. Download zonealarm from: http://www.zonelabs.com/
It's free !!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6154155
Pretty clever tonnybrandt, wish I would of thought of that. LOL
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 6154170
Let's hope it actually works. I never troubleshooted this perticerly situation, but know the behavior of Zonealarm, and thought i would be handy here.

:~)
Tonny
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 120 total points
ID: 6154420
scan for viruses/trijans, as lots of trojans have been known to cause this behavior
please see here for more info
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q175/3/12.ASP
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 6154771
So everyone seems to be in agreement.  Some software program installed on your system is attempting to access an IP address outside of your LAN.  A little detective work on your part seems to be called for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Advait Kawthalkar
ID: 6154841
Thanks Pal,

All of the other Experts were very close but you had it BINGO.

Thanks all of you.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6154869
myinfo Glad we could help
Steve
0