Solved

How to get "added" info from Document Properties

Posted on 2001-06-04
12
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
A salesmen fills out an order in the field.
The order has a "date" field which fills in using "Computed When Composed"
He sits on the order for 2 days and finally replicates to the server.
Then he claims he sent it in 2 days ago.
I can prove he didn't by looking at the "Added" field on the document Properties pop-up.
Is there any way to put the "Added" date and time in one of the Views for the database or add it to the document?
bb
0
Comment
Question by:a6106a
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
Comment Utility
We have the same problem with our sales people but our policy is that they must replicate at least once per day.  If they don't replicate then they basicly didn't create the order as far as we're concerned.
0
 

Author Comment

by:a6106a
Comment Utility
Hemanth:
I read the blurb and I respect the assertion that there is no way to @command and get the info, but I'm going to hold out for a possible alternate suggestion.
I mean, if Document Properties displays the Date and Time of the addition to the database, it must reside somewhere.
Maybe someone has the answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:a6106a
Comment Utility
as for @Created, that won't work because we need the date and time he replicated, not created the doc.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
snocross earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
Check out this link.  Maybe you could modify the code (if it works) and update a field in each document, then reference the field in your view.

http://www.notes.net/46dom.nsf/55c38d716d632d9b8525689b005ba1c0/9902aee61d7bd87585256a020075fe79?OpenDocument
0
 

Author Comment

by:a6106a
Comment Utility
snocross:
I entered the code as directed but got an "object not refrenced" error.
Not sure what that is..
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
Comment Utility
Hmmm.... I don't have any more suggestions.  Can you step through in debug mode to pinpoint the error message?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mfay72
Comment Utility
Couldn't you create a view that shows the Last Modified date? I haven't tried this, so it may not work....but it's worth a try.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
Comment Utility
Mfay72, modified is not the same as ADDED TO FILE.  I'm sure the modified date is acceptible however since he waited to replicate the ADDED TO FILE date is the important date that is unacceptible.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mfay72
Comment Utility
Well, like I said...I didn't try it myself. I wasn't sure if it changed the last modified date when it added to file. Sorry.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Please click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20109585.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20113670.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20127287.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20129572.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20148730.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20152364.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20165455.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20165450.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20169417.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20170133.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20069131.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
Comment Utility
Admin notified of User neglect. Force-accepted by
Netminder
CS Moderator
0