[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Based on my pevious Question

Posted on 2001-06-04
5
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I don't have the kernel32.dll in c:\windows\system dir. So what can I do now.
0
Comment
Question by:NavinKumar
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deighton
ID: 6153140
R U sure?

Check that you have 'show all files' checked in the options section of Windows Explorer
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:damienm
ID: 6153217
Have you checked system32 folder
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 20 total points
ID: 6154567
Hi, windows system cannot be run without the Kernel32.dll, it's one of the core/ major dll that windows using to handles memory management, input/output operations, and interrupts. When Windows boots up, kernel32.dll is loaded into a protected memory space so other applications do not take that space over.

You can actual find the Kernel32.dll in the System Folder. (System for Windows 9x/2000; System32 for NT)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7132867
Hi NavinKumar,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will suggest to:

    Accept ryancys's comment(s) as an answer.

NavinKumar, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, you can simply post a new comment here.  Community Support moderators will follow up.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7167849
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0