Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

siteadmin

Posted on 2001-06-04
4
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
hi,
I want to have a program like:
http://atserver.networksolutions.com.hk/siteadmin/siteadmin.html

it is simply a siteadmin, it is best if any freeware of this kind.
can you suggest me any of it?
0
Comment
Question by:klnhk
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vsamtani
ID: 6153368
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jnbkze earned 600 total points
ID: 6185836
There are quite a few available. As Vijay has mentioned, webmin is really good, but if you're like me, and have the patience, you could write your own in PHP or something like that!
0
 

Author Comment

by:klnhk
ID: 6197541
jnbkze,
i am using webmin too,
but what I want now is a siteadmin such that root can create an account for example "site1", and then "site1" manage his own pop3 accounts, he can't see accounts of other "siteadmin".

and the root can limit the number of pop3 account that site1 can add, limit his storage space.

Do you have one like that? jnbkze?
i can buy it for a low price.

Or do u know any scripts like that in Internet?

Thanks.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6734094
Your history reflects that you have asked a total of 38 questions at this site and only finalized 10 of them.  I think you'll agree this is not fair to the experts who have stepped in to help you, and it is against our Guidelines and Member Agreement, listed on the left under Help Desk.

I will update all your open items with a request to finalize them so that you are advised by Email of their open status and can quickly navigate through them and complete them.

If you need help to split points, process a refund and move to PAQ at zero, or otherwise special handle this question, please let us know.  I will monitor them all, and as usual, appreciate any expert input here.

Please also refer to these links:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/infoMemberAgreement.jsp

Thanks,

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0