Solved

Outlook Express 6 problems

Posted on 2001-06-04
28
449 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I know that this is a beta program and I shouldve asked a question about it before I installed Internet Explorer 6 into my system as I did a stupid thing and installed it into my main root rather than a beta specific root folder that i could at least bypass if I ran into problems.

Now the problem is that I have finally lost it  with IE6, and have opted to uninstall it with the special uninstall feature that comes with it option for the option of reverting back to my original IE setting before I installed IE6. Its worked for the Internet Explorer part but now I cannot use OE at all - incidentally it reverted me back to IE5.5, even though I was using IE5, it doesnt really matter but I just thought that itd be better to tell you. I had thought of re-installing IE5.5 from a cd-rom but unfortunatly I have been kicked off my isp and now I have little or no online time because of costs, so I cannot afford the cost of staying online for 5 hours to download IE5.5 again.

Whenever I attempt to use OE I get two error messages which say:

"Outlook Express could not be started. The application was unable to create the font cache object. Your computer may be out of memory or your disk is full. Contact Microsoft support for further assisstance. (0x8007000E)

Outlook Express could not be started because MSOE.DLL could not be initialized. Outlook Express may be not be installed correctly."

Is there anything I can do to rectify this other than having to revert back to using that horrible dodgy as hell IE [& OE] 6 beta?

My system:
Win 98se,
Dual PIII 500mHz,
56k dial-up modem.
0
Comment
Question by:joe509
  • 16
  • 10
  • 2
28 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joe509
Comment Utility
Ive just been to Microsoft and see that they have an IE5.5 Service pack SP1, would this fix my problems?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
Have you now tried an IE5.5 Repair to see if it restores proper functionality?  SP1 may just make things run better, but I would suggest getting everything working well before updating with SP1.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
WindowsUpdate for the IE and OS Components is recommended, and if you're also using MS Office, check Product Catalog here to see what patches/fixes apply to your environment:

http://www.office.microsoft.com/

Your version of IE must be equal to your version of OE, and I've noted that some beta installs created a mixed bag and odd problems in terms of uninstallation.  It's an odd issue and you may need to use WindowsUpdate to show all installed components and to use that process to uninstall and then reboot to revisit and download the upgrades.

You may also be able to get the CD to minimize your download concerns, but feel that the above process will help you.

List of Issues That Are Fixed in Internet Explorer 5.5 Service Pack 1
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q276/3/70.asp?ID=276370

IE Home and 5.5 download, with "order CD" option
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/default.htm
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Internet Explorer 6 Public Preview Readme.txt File
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q292/2/43.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0&qry=ie6&rnk=3&src=DHCS_MSPSS_gn_SRCH&SPR=IE

Note... uninstall information is there as well (synopsis)...

Uninstalling to a Previous Version of Internet Explorer Unavailable
-------------------------------------------------------------------
After uninstalling Internet Explorer 6 Public Preview, it is not
possible to remove the browser that was installed prior to
Internet Explorer 6 Public Preview.

---

More about this when you visit the link.

---------

How to Determine Your Previous Version of Internet Explorer
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q165/8/71.ASP

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
start-run-sfc to check your system files for corruptions and problems through which you can restore those found.

Have you cleared your browser's cache (temporary internet files, history files), and run cleanup/scandisk/defrag to clear your hard disk of errors/problems, fix cross-linked files and make room?  Highly recommend that.

good luck, back to work.

Asta
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joe509
Comment Utility
astaec, I actually posted a reply to your comment two days ago but it doesnt appear to have been recieved, however heres what I said in it;
I initially tried a Repair but to no avail.

I am running IE and OE as well as MS Office 2000, however the problem is not with Office, only with Outlook Express.
I have been to all of the links you supplied, and have run sfc, and determined the previous IE that was installed on the system by going into the registry and it states that I had IE5.5, [but I KNOW that I never had 5.5 only 5].

I have downloaded and installed IE 5.5, and although the Internet Explorer part runs fine the Outlook part of it still wont work.
Ive cleared the cache, done defrag and scandisk.

Joe
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Sorry, Joe, confused again.  You stated lastly that the Outlook part still doesn't work, do you mean Outlook 2000, or Outlook Express version 5.5?  Do you have more than one identify?  Perhaps there is a corruption in the identify, and checking the details for the main identity may help isolate a problem.

Checking back when I can.

Asta
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joe509
Comment Utility
Hi, sorry, ok, Im talking about Outlook Express, I do have Outlook 2000, but  forget that I have it - thats another days drama..!

No Ive only ever had one identity, but I know that thats not the problem as I can even get into Outlook Express at all. The way I have it set up is that I have a shortcut besidethe start button on the taskbar, and when I click it [or for that matter even if I go to the program directly ie: not from a short cut], I get the Outlook Express 5 splash screen with a red X warning with the option of closing or to check the details [which states that theres an invalid page fault etc etc], and thats it.

Joe
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joe509
Comment Utility
S@#t!
That supposed toe read "not the problem as I cant even get into Outlook Express". ....grrr!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
Have you updated to sp1 as suggested?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joe509
Comment Utility
yeah, i updated, now running IE 5.5. I downloaded what I thought was sp1 but I was redirected to ie 5.5.

joe
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
As this point, I'd go to WindowsUpdate, Product  Catalog, see what's recommended.

Then I'd go to Office Update (link follows), choose Product Catalog and see what's recommended after the system is checked for what is and could be:

http://www.office.microsoft.com/

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joe509
Comment Utility
I know what WindowsUpdate is,but what is Product  Catalog?

Ill check out that other link now
Joe
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Once you're in WindowsUpdate, choose Product Catalog, wait until the interface completes which matches your general setup to what's available in terms of fixes/patches/enhancements/security improvements and so much more.....  it's all free and only helps.

Listening further when I can.

Asta
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joe509
Comment Utility
thats an excelent link, ive never seen it before, Ill have to wait till later on before I can actually downoad anything from it however, as downloading takes time and time is money especially as this is considered peak time here.
ill talk to you later
joe
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Understood, Joe.  There's a chance you can get some of the items via CD.  Here's a possible example:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/default.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joe509
Comment Utility
Hmmm.... I wish, there only  one problem and that is that the CD is only orderable from the US or Canada, Im in Ireland....ha ha thankyou microsoft....

Joe
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
I've looked elsewhere as well, and find that to be true everywhere I've looked.  What a drag.  Looks like WindowsUpdate is the only option.  Perhaps if there's an off-hour time where bandwidth isn't too bad (not too much traffic on the net), you can download/update to sp1.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joe509
Comment Utility
Ill give it another go, but I thought that I already did a windows update but directly by downloading and installing ie5.5 sp1, is this not the same thing?

Joe
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joe509
Comment Utility
sorry that but should be a by...
j
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joe509
Comment Utility
aaarrgghh... forget that last posting aagghh
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
I'm singing ARGH right along with you, this is really crazy stuff going on. Hopefully you've had a chance to backup your various Email folders, address book, etc., before all this started.

From within IE - tools - internet options - programs - what is listed as options for Email?  I'm assuming you'll see Outlook with an OE options, but we'll see.

Have you tried using the Control Panel - add/remove programs - Windows Setup to delete OE and then back again to add using the Windows Setup option?  Then after that's complete, again check from within IE - as prior paragraph to see if you can now choose Outlook Express.

Asta
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joe509
Comment Utility
kaboom!! tried all of these option before I even considered questioning EE.

 I did manage to backup all of my emails into a newly created folder and dumped them onto a zip disk, so Im ok on that front.

 Also done the IE programs bit and everything is set to OE and basically the way it should be for use with IE and OE.

[I should also mention that I have office installed on Windows 2000 which is on a totally seperate partition, my system is:
c:\win98, d:\program files, e:\windows2000, e,f,g:\ are storage partitions - this setup is unsurpassed for me in the past in terms of repairing win98 from win2000, like in situations where I have not been able to boot int win98, from c:\. I can successfully use the IE whilst in win2000].

Its certainly an extreme measure the deletion of OE, erm.. its not available as a removal item on its own in add/remove programs, only IE. Any suggestion before I attempt its removal knowing what ive just told you?

Joe
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joe509
Comment Utility
Check this out and see what you think - Its from the warning code generated anytime I atempt to start OE.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q232/1/69.ASP
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joe509
Comment Utility
Sorry for the delay ladies and Gentlemen, I havent as yet ripped anything out of the registry and as soon as I do Ill get bacl on here and see how I get on. But I have to pull everylast bit of OE out of the system so that I can re-install it and get a clean install to work from.

Could someone please tell me what the hirearchial ascendence of Internet Explorer versions there are, as I have found so many different versions of it available on the MS website, Is it possible to just download the essential elements of ie5.1 sp1 or do you actually have to download all of the goddamned thing, and likewise with ie5.5, as it seems that on any occasion I attempt to do a winupdate for an update to IE I get the option only to download 55mb of junk......

Joe
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joe509
Comment Utility
I think I really solved this one myself, by going to microsoft and looking up information about removing all trace elements of OE via the registry, however I would not have gome to microsoft on the particular page if it werent for astaec's links.

Thanks for helping me to help myself!

Joe
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Thanks, Joe.  That's the best way to learn, happy to have been a guide.  I'm thrilled each time I find new ways to troubleshoot issues on my own, and frequently have had the same excellent guidance from this great site.

Regedit is a fantastic tool, and use it often.  But always back up my previous registry AND use that as a last resort because of the far-reaching impact some of these entries have.  I've found that when renegade applications don't comply with standard uninstall processes, or if the original installation wasn't complete or the uninstall file is damaged, a reinstallation helps.  Strangely enough, once I've reinstalled some problem applications, rebooted and then uninstall them with the standard add/remove process OR the program's own uninstall procedure the problems are resolved.

Always more to learn, that's for sure.

Have a great day,
":0)  Asta
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joe509
Comment Utility
Sure I totally agree with you about re-installation, Ive been using PC's and MAC's for about 5 years now, and am reasonalbly comfortable witht them through and through, but there are some seriou anomalies witht hem also, to the point that sometimes I have to take that second look over myshoulder to find out if the computer is actually "Aware". Laugh you may but Im sure in your time youve seen some funny things that happen in your PC that are altogether uncanny and unexplainable. For instance recently I had a big Sh**fight with this PC in that I attempted to install a new cd-rom drive, and the whole thing went into a sulk, so I tried everything and eventually had to take it to someone because I didnt want to be responsible for throwing out hte window, the technician told me later that day that It was ready for collection, no charge, because he couldnt find anything wrong with it, I took it home and it was totally fine.....

As for the registry, to be honest Im very scared of going near it at all because I havent that slightest idea as to what Im doing inthe first place, but I do agree that in extreme occasions it is vital to start pulling bits out by the roots. Finding out more about the registry is something Id love to do but keep putting on the long finger. Do you know if Windows XP will run under the same architecture as all previous MS OS's in that will it have a registry?

Joe
0