Solved

Route Network A to network B

Posted on 2001-06-04
27
297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Right then, greetings,salutations and all that jazz...

Situation:
Network A consists of multiple PCs running on IP scheme 10.4.4.x, subnet mask 255.255.255.0 with NT server 4.0 as PDC at address 10.4.4.1 (first network card)

Network B consists of multiple PCs running IP scheme 192.1.48.x, subnet mask 255.255.255.0 with same NT server as above, network card 2 bound to IP address 192.1.48.20

From PDC, I can ping any workstation on either network.

From Network A, I wish to access Sybase on network IP 192.1.48.128.  Cannot ping this address from any machine on network A.

Any help would be appreciated...an answer that gets me working will be worth a considerable amount.

Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:VoiceOfDissent
  • 12
  • 7
  • 4
  • +3
27 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
Comment Utility
First of all, it is a bad idea to multihome your PDC, but that aside, did you enable IP forwarding in the TCP/IP properties on the PDC?  Do the workstations on each network have the IP of the PDc as the default gateway?
0
 

Author Comment

by:VoiceOfDissent
Comment Utility
Yes, the default gateway is the PDC (10.4.4.1)  I won't get into details as to *why* things are set the way they are set...Suffice it to say, it's not my mess but I have to deal with it...if I had my way, things would be different...but I don't, so... ;-)

And yes, IP forwarding is enabled.




0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
Comment Utility
Can you do a route print on the PDC and post the result?
0
 

Author Comment

by:VoiceOfDissent
Comment Utility
OK then....this is a nasty one...Try to ignore the excess garbage.

Active Routes:
Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0   206.135.208.77  206.135.208.181      1
        10.1.2.64  255.255.255.192       10.4.4.196        10.4.4.1       1
        10.1.2.69  255.255.255.255       10.4.4.196        10.4.4.1       1
       10.1.2.102  255.255.255.255       10.4.4.196        10.4.4.1       1
       10.1.2.103  255.255.255.255       10.4.4.196        10.4.4.1       1
       10.1.2.104  255.255.255.255       10.4.4.196        10.4.4.1       1
       10.1.2.105  255.255.255.255       10.4.4.196        10.4.4.1       1
       10.1.2.106  255.255.255.255       10.4.4.196        10.4.4.1       1
       10.1.2.107  255.255.255.255       10.4.4.196        10.4.4.1       1
       10.1.2.108  255.255.255.255       10.4.4.196        10.4.4.1       1
       10.1.2.110  255.255.255.255       10.4.4.196        10.4.4.1       1
       10.1.2.112  255.255.255.255       10.4.4.196        10.4.4.1       1
       10.1.2.192  255.255.255.192       10.4.4.196        10.4.4.1       1
       10.1.2.197  255.255.255.255       10.4.4.196        10.4.4.1       1
       10.1.2.201  255.255.255.255       10.4.4.196        10.4.4.1       1
       10.1.2.203  255.255.255.255       10.4.4.196        10.4.4.1       1
       10.1.2.204  255.255.255.255       10.4.4.196        10.4.4.1       1
       10.1.2.205  255.255.255.255       10.4.4.196        10.4.4.1       1
       10.1.2.207  255.255.255.255       10.4.4.196        10.4.4.1       1
        10.1.4.64  255.255.255.192       10.4.4.196        10.4.4.1       1
        10.1.4.69  255.255.255.255       10.4.4.196        10.4.4.1       1
       10.1.4.102  255.255.255.255       10.4.4.196        10.4.4.1       1
       10.1.4.103  255.255.255.255       10.4.4.196        10.4.4.1       1
         10.4.4.0    255.255.255.0         10.4.4.1        10.4.4.1       1
         10.4.4.1  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
       10.4.4.192  255.255.255.192       10.4.4.196        10.4.4.1       1
       10.4.7.192  255.255.255.192       10.4.4.196        10.4.4.1       1
         10.4.8.0    255.255.255.0       10.4.4.196        10.4.4.1       1
         10.4.8.5  255.255.255.255       10.4.4.196        10.4.4.1       1
        10.4.8.10  255.255.255.255       10.4.4.196        10.4.4.1       1
        10.4.8.11  255.255.255.255       10.4.4.196        10.4.4.1       1
        10.4.8.13  255.255.255.255       10.4.4.196        10.4.4.1       1
        10.4.8.14  255.255.255.255       10.4.4.196        10.4.4.1       1
        10.4.8.16  255.255.255.255       10.4.4.196        10.4.4.1       1
   10.255.255.255  255.255.255.255         10.4.4.1        10.4.4.1       1
        127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
       192.1.48.0    255.255.255.0      192.1.48.20     192.1.48.20       1
       192.1.48.0    255.255.255.0         10.4.4.1        10.4.4.1       1
       10.4.4.192  255.255.255.192       10.4.4.196        10.4.4.1       1
       10.4.7.192  255.255.255.192       10.4.4.196        10.4.4.1       1
         10.4.8.0    255.255.255.0       10.4.4.196        10.4.4.1       1
         10.4.8.5  255.255.255.255       10.4.4.196        10.4.4.1       1
        10.4.8.10  255.255.255.255       10.4.4.196        10.4.4.1       1
        10.4.8.11  255.255.255.255       10.4.4.196        10.4.4.1       1
        10.4.8.13  255.255.255.255       10.4.4.196        10.4.4.1       1
        10.4.8.14  255.255.255.255       10.4.4.196        10.4.4.1       1
        10.4.8.16  255.255.255.255       10.4.4.196        10.4.4.1       1
   10.255.255.255  255.255.255.255         10.4.4.1        10.4.4.1       1
        127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
       192.1.48.0    255.255.255.0      192.1.48.20     192.1.48.20       1
       192.1.48.0    255.255.255.0         10.4.4.1        10.4.4.1       1
      192.1.48.20  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
 206.135.208.180  255.255.255.252  206.135.208.181  206.135.208.181      1
  206.135.208.181  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
 206.135.208.255  255.255.255.255  206.135.208.181  206.135.208.181      1
        224.0.0.0        224.0.0.0         10.4.4.1        10.4.4.1       1
        224.0.0.0        224.0.0.0      192.1.48.20     192.1.48.20       1
       224.0.0.0        224.0.0.0  206.135.208.181  206.135.208.181      1
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255         10.4.4.1        10.4.4.1       1
===========================================================================
0
 

Author Comment

by:VoiceOfDissent
Comment Utility
As you can see...I'm coming into quite a mess here.  Again, not the way I would prefer things, but I'm pretty much forced to play ball with what was tossed to me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VoiceOfDissent
Comment Utility
Hmm...for the sake of argument, let's assume that we're only concerned with my PC being able to access the destination machine, 192.1.48.128.  Because, in all honesty, no one else needs to be accessing SyBase anyways.  Beg pardon for my muddled thoughts here, long day.

The rest of the systems are using 10.4.4.196 as a gateway...why, I can't answer right now.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
Comment Utility
That route table is messed up.  You appear to have conflicting routes for 192.1.48.0

192.1.48.0  255.255.255.0  192.1.48.20 192.1.48.20     1
192.1.48.0  255.255.255.0  10.4.4.1     10.4.4.1      1

That route should not exist off both interfaces with the same metric.  Try deleting the route on the 10.4.4.1 interface.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VoiceOfDissent
Comment Utility
Taken care of...but still can't ping 192.1.48.128 from my workstation...only from the PDC.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
Comment Utility
You also have a strange route for 10.4.4.0.  I wouldn't even try fix this problem unless you are going to fix the entire route table.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
Comment Utility
And what is the 206.135 address?  You should be able to consolidate all the 10.1.2.x routes into 1 and all the 10.4.8.X routes into 1.  There is too much mixing of netmasks .0 .192 ?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
Same problem with

 224.0.0.0        224.0.0.0         10.4.4.1        10.4.4.1       1
 224.0.0.0        224.0.0.0      192.1.48.20     192.1.48.20       1

also
      192.1.48.0    255.255.255.0      192.1.48.20     192.1.48.20       1
   192.1.48.0    255.255.255.0         10.4.4.1        10.4.4.1       1
                                 
shows up twice !!

after cleaning this, print it again and remove any duplicates,
then post it again.

I hope this helps !            
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
Comment Utility
The 224. is multicast.  Even if you delete it it will come  back and it should be on both interfaces, don't worry about it.  But fix the other stuff
0
 

Author Comment

by:VoiceOfDissent
Comment Utility
Active Routes:
Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0   206.135.208.77  206.135.208.181      1
         10.1.2.0  255.255.255.192       10.4.4.196        10.4.4.1       1
        10.1.4.64  255.255.255.192       10.4.4.196        10.4.4.1       1
       10.1.4.102  255.255.255.255       10.4.4.196        10.4.4.1       1
         10.4.4.0    255.255.255.0         10.4.4.1        10.4.4.1       1
         10.4.4.1  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
       10.4.4.192  255.255.255.192       10.4.4.196        10.4.4.1       1
       10.4.7.192  255.255.255.192       10.4.4.196        10.4.4.1       1
         10.4.8.0    255.255.255.0       10.4.4.196        10.4.4.1       1
   10.255.255.255  255.255.255.255         10.4.4.1        10.4.4.1       1
        127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
       192.1.48.0    255.255.255.0      192.1.48.20     192.1.48.20       1
      192.1.48.20  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
  206.135.208.180  255.255.255.252  206.135.208.181  206.135.208.181      1
  206.135.208.181  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
  206.135.208.255  255.255.255.255  206.135.208.181  206.135.208.181      1
        224.0.0.0        224.0.0.0         10.4.4.1        10.4.4.1       1
        224.0.0.0        224.0.0.0      192.1.48.20     192.1.48.20       1
        224.0.0.0        224.0.0.0  206.135.208.181  206.135.208.181      1
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255         10.4.4.1        10.4.4.1       1
===========================================================================

The 206.135.xxx.xxx are connected to our T-1.  I've been expressly warned about the hazards of messing with those, so I'll leave it alone.

Hopefully this is a bit cleaner.  Thanks, guys.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vsamtani
Comment Utility
What are the other network cards in your PDC, and what are their IP addresses? And what purpose are they serving?

From what you've said so far, it sounds like you have three NICs in the PDC. Let me just recap to get it clear:

1. ip:10.4.4.1, on a 10.4.4.0/255.255.255.0 network
2. ip:192.1.48.20 on a 192.1.48.0/255.255.255.0 network
3. ip:206.135.208.181 on a 206.135.208.180/255.255.255.252 network

We also need to know what's going on with your T-1. Is there a router box, and if so, what is its ip address?

If my assumptions above are correct, then in the scenario where you have a separate router box for your T1, connected to your 3rd network card 206.135.208.181, and the router box has ip address aa.bb.cc.dd, your route table needs to look like this:

===========================================================================
Active Routes:
Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0      aa.bb.cc.dd 206.135.208.181       1
         10.4.4.0    255.255.255.0         10.4.4.1        10.4.4.1       1
         10.4.4.1  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
       10.4.4.255  255.255.255.255         10.4.4.1        10.4.4.1       1
       192.1.48.0    255.255.255.0      192.1.48.20        192.1.48.20       1
      192.1.48.20  255.255.255.255      192.1.48.20        192.1.48.20       1
     192.1.48.255  255.255.255.255      192.1.48.20     192.1.48.20       1
  206.135.208.181  255.255.255.252  206.135.208.181 206.135.208.181       1
  206.135.208.181  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
  206.135.208.255  255.255.255.255  206.135.208.181 206.135.208.181       1
        127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
        224.0.0.0        224.0.0.0        10.0.0.34       10.0.0.34       1
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255        10.0.0.34       10.0.0.34       1
===========================================================================


On the other hand, if your T1 connection is going directly into the NIC in your PDC with ip address 206.135.208.181, it needs to look like this:

===========================================================================
Active Routes:
Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0  206.135.208.181 206.135.208.181       1
         10.4.4.0    255.255.255.0         10.4.4.1        10.4.4.1       1
         10.4.4.1  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
       10.4.4.255  255.255.255.255         10.4.4.1        10.4.4.1       1
       192.1.48.0    255.255.255.0      192.1.48.20        192.1.48.20       1
      192.1.48.20  255.255.255.255      192.1.48.20        192.1.48.20       1
     192.1.48.255  255.255.255.255      192.1.48.20     192.1.48.20       1
  206.135.208.181  255.255.255.252  206.135.208.181 206.135.208.181       1
  206.135.208.181  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
  206.135.208.255  255.255.255.255  206.135.208.181 206.135.208.181       1
        127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
        224.0.0.0        224.0.0.0        10.0.0.34       10.0.0.34       1
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255        10.0.0.34       10.0.0.34       1
===========================================================================

(the only change is the first line, your default route).


You have entries in your route table currently for 10.1.4.x machines. Do you have any such machines?

In any case, Network A machines need to have their netmasks set to 255.255.255.0 and their default gateway set to 10.4.4.1. Network B need subnet mask 255.255.255.0 and def gateway 192.1.48.20. This assumes that your PDC is the thing that connects directly to your T1 (or to the T1 router). Please do give more details on the T1, and obscure the actual ip addresses so that hackers who read this page don't get tempted.

Vijay

0
 

Author Comment

by:VoiceOfDissent
Comment Utility
Vijay,

Yes, your assumptions about the functions of the three network cards are correct.

Getting onto the subject of the T-1 is kind of straying from my initial question...which is how to route Network A (10.4.4.x) to Network B (192.1.48.x).  I'm not concerned so much with the routing tables, as that falls a bit outside my realm of experience, as well as responsibility.  In fact, I have no responsibility to this end...I merely want to make my life easier by accessing Sybase through ODBC...which I can't do until I can successfully route to the 192.1.48.128 machine that it is housed on.  I'm not overtly concerned with how "dirty" things are...just so long as I can do what I need to do.

As stated earlier, I can successfully ping 192.1.48.20, the NIC attached to network B on the PDC.  Getting beyond it is another question.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vsamtani
Comment Utility
Can you ping from the sybase box to anything on network A?

Let's just boil it down as you suggested to three machines: your machine on Network A (let's call it PC-A), your sybase host on Network B (let's call it PC-Sybase) and your NT box (let's call it, ummm, NT-Box)...

PC-A needs to have one and only one gateway defined, and that is 10.4.4.1. Its subnet mask should be 255.255.255.0

PC-Sybase needs to have one and only one gateway defined, and that is 192.1.48.20. Subnet mask also 255.255.255.0

(I'm sure these are both already correct - can you confirm?)

NT-Box needs to have these routes in its route table:
Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric
        10.4.4.0    255.255.255.0         10.4.4.1        10.4.4.1       1
        10.4.4.1  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
      10.4.4.255  255.255.255.255         10.4.4.1        10.4.4.1       1
      192.1.48.0    255.255.255.0      192.1.48.20       192.1.48.20       1
     192.1.48.20  255.255.255.255      192.1.48.20       192.1.48.20       1
    192.1.48.255  255.255.255.255      192.1.48.20     192.1.48.20       1
 

in other words, it can have other entries as well, eg the ones that relate to the T1 and whatever else might be going on, but it must have these somewhere in the table. From your last posted route table, you have all of these except the third, where you have 10.255.255.255 instead of 10.4.4.255, but that shouldn't have any ill effects on pinging.

As far as I can see, if your last posted route table is what's on NT-box, then it has the correct routing entries, and even if it has some incorrect ones as well, they don't interfere with the routes between networks A and B. I don't want to sound annoying here, but please double and triple check the gateway setting on your pc-sybase box - it must be 192.1.48.20, and it should be the only and default gateway.

Vijay

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dcgames
Comment Utility
Hmm.. Lots of discussion, but I don't see anyone checking the routes on the CLIENT. Just the router (PDC)..

The setup is straight forward:

On any PC on network A

a) default route = 10.4.4.1
b) No defined routes for 192.1.48.0

If routes for 192.1.etc. are defined in the PC client, then make sure that the route to 192.1.48.128 uses gateway 10.4.4.1.

Now, on the PDC which is NOT a PDC in this case, but a router, you need a the following routes:

10.4.4.0/255.255.255.0 gateway 127.0.0.1 interface-A
192.1.48.0/255.255.255.0 gateway 127.0.0.1 interface-B
IP Forwarding should be enabled both ways.

On the SYBASE server you need to have:

a) default route = 192.1.48.20
b) No other routes for 10.4.4.0

If routes for 10.4.4.0 exist, make sure the route to 10.4.4.pc goes to 192.1.48.0.

Check if there are any FIREWALLS or IP-Filtering being done?

Go to the client and PING 10.4.4.1, 192.1.48.20 and 192.1.48.sybase and tell us what you see?

Do a trace route also to see what it tries.

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:VoiceOfDissent
Comment Utility
OK...As requested, Dave...from the client PC...

Active Routes:

  Network Address          Netmask  Gateway Address        Interface  Metric
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0         10.4.4.1        10.4.4.80       1
         10.4.4.0    255.255.255.0        10.4.4.80        10.4.4.80       1
        10.4.4.80  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1        127.0.0.1       1
   10.255.255.255  255.255.255.255        10.4.4.80        10.4.4.80       1
        127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1        127.0.0.1       1
        224.0.0.0        224.0.0.0        10.4.4.80        10.4.4.80       1
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255        10.4.4.80        10.4.4.80       1

Pinging 10.4.4.1 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 10.4.4.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=128
Reply from 10.4.4.1: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=128
Reply from 10.4.4.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=128
Reply from 10.4.4.1: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=128

Pinging 192.1.48.20 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 192.1.48.20: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.1.48.20: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.1.48.20: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.1.48.20: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=128

Pinging 192.1.48.128 with 32 bytes of data:

Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VoiceOfDissent
Comment Utility
Addendum...there are no firewalls or IP flitering being done.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
Comment Utility
Post the route table fron the Sybase box.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vsamtani
Comment Utility
The ping results indicate that the PDC is correctly forwarding between the two NICs, and it would be enormously surprising if it's not also routing correctly between networks A 10.4.4.0 and B 192.1.48.0. And the ping result on 192.1.48.128 (request timed out) corroborates this, since if the PDC were having routing troubles it would be more likely to tell respond with "destination network unreachable".

The forces of routing law and order are closing in on your sybase box....

V
0
 

Author Comment

by:VoiceOfDissent
Comment Utility
I would be forced to agree with you.  Unfortunately, my access to the SyBase box is limited for the moment.  All I have to go on there is information passed along...PDC is a new server.  It was brought in before I was, and replaced the old PDC...with the old PDC, apparently this all worked properly.  Which really has me scratching my head now, because from all indications, the SyBase box wasn't touched, and the new server is set up like the old server.  Obviously, something is missing.  You guys are being a tremendous help in running this down, though.  When I can get access to the Sybase box, I can post some results.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dcgames earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
From the PING test, we know:

a) Route on PC is correct

b) Route on PDC from 10.4.4.x to 192.1.48.x is correct

c) IP Forwarding is enabled

My first inclination is to think that there is no route back to 10.4.4.x on the sybase server.

On the sybase server the default gateway should point to 192.1.48.20.

Or, if the sybase has a different default gateway, then a route to 10.4.4.0/255.255.255.0 should be defined going through 192.1.48.20.

If you do the same testing from sybase (with PING) you should be able to pinpoint the exact problem.

Dave
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vsamtani
Comment Utility
VoD: any progress?

Vijay
0
 

Expert Comment

by:eng40490
Comment Utility
From PC-sybase,
ping 10.4.4.1
ping 10.4.4.80  # the client

PC-sybase would not, by default, send (or responsd to) any packet to a private ip-address like 10.x.x.x. To overwrite the default, define a route in PC-sybase's routing table.

route add 10.4.4.0 mask 255.255.255.0 192.1.48.20

if your problem has already been solved, Tell me your solution please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VoiceOfDissent
Comment Utility
I haven't posted in a long while on this...but the solution was tied to the sybase server...it's routing was a mess.  After obtaining permission to poke around in there (the system is not property of my company) I cleaned up a few things, and now, wonderfully, get the results I need....

C:\>ping 192.1.48.128

Pinging 192.1.48.128 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 192.1.48.128: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=253
Reply from 192.1.48.128: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=253
Reply from 192.1.48.128: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=253
Reply from 192.1.48.128: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=253

Thanks to everyone who helped.  I'd give you all points if I could.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VoiceOfDissent
Comment Utility
Just in case any of you take notes or care, it's been a long 8 months for me...And figuring out all of this without the aid of explanation or documentation has been an arduous task when coupled with my "normal" duties of dealing with airlines and clients, and the data they require...

Our network consists of 2 parts...our front office, the travel agents, who run on a Win95/98 network spearheaded by a couple Win NT servers.  This is where the clients gateway into 10.4.4.196 as I mentioned awhile back.  This is required by the reservation software.

Our backoffice, our accounting department, runs on a Win98 interface, logging into a Netware server.  On this same side is the database server, which provides access for all of our reporting needs.  The database server is my target, as all of my reports are created through an ODBC connection combined with Access and Crystal reports.  This topic began because it is in my best interest to be able to access this server directly from my desktop, without the need of multiple computers (as was the case when I began working here).  I've since managed to eliminate my need for 2 different computers.

I'm not a fan of the whole Win9x architecture, especially in this environment, but unfortunately we are tied by contract to this default OS.  I'm having that rewritten when renewal comes around in 2003, but until then, we're stuck with the following scenario:

Front office, token ring network.  Back office, 100mBps ethernet.  The primary domain controller (multihomed) contains 3 network cards, as someone pointed out; one on each of the above interfaces, and one as a direct link to the internet through a wonderfully slow frame-relay.  Our primary domain controller functions as our proxy server and Exchange server as well.  I am unhappy with this scenario, but unfortunately, the hooks of protocol have me held firm.  My goal is to change these issues in the future, but for now I have to make due.

My primary job is to work with our clients and airlines on reporting issues, while my secondary job is to maintain this network with the support of our parent...who, unfortunately, seem to know less about their job than they should.

Again, thanks to all of you.  You helped to save me a lot of aggravation.
0