Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

making a new constructor

Posted on 2001-06-04
6
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I want for a class a new constructor that reads in data.

This is my code

public class TrainClass {
  String  Name;
  int     DecNum;
  int     TDecType;
  int     SpdStp;
  int     MaxSpd;
  int     MinSpd;
  int     HalfSpd;
  int     Acc;
  int     Decc;
  String  PictureBig;
  public  TrainClass() {
  }

  void ReadFromFile(FileInputStream is) throws IOException {
    DataInputStream in = new DataInputStream(is);
    Name = in.readUTF();
    DecNum = in.readInt();
    TDecType = in.readInt();
    SpdStp = in.readInt();
    MaxSpd = in.readInt();
    MinSpd = in.readInt();
    HalfSpd = in.readInt();
    Acc = in.readInt();
    Decc = in.readInt();
    PictureBig = in.readUTF();
    in.close();
  }

  void WriteToFile(FileOutputStream os) throws IOException {
    DataOutputStream out = new DataOutputStream(os);
    out.writeUTF(Name);
    out.writeInt(DecNum);
    out.writeInt(TDecType);
    out.writeInt(SpdStp);
    out.writeInt(MaxSpd);
    out.writeInt(MinSpd);
    out.writeInt(HalfSpd);
    out.writeInt(Acc);
    out.writeInt(Decc);
    out.writeUTF(PictureBig);
    out.flush();
    out.close();
  }
}

The ReadFromFile needs to be a constructor, but what ever I try, it keeps giving errors.

I want to call
TrainClass train = new ReadFromFile(a fileinputstream);

Thanks for any help

Robert Nieuwland
0
Comment
Question by:rnieuwl
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kylar
ID: 6153544
Change your constructor to look like this:

public TrainClass(FileInputStream fis){
    ReadFromFile(fis);
}

Cheers,
Kylar
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kylar
ID: 6153546
Whoops, I forgot to add that when you instantiate your class, do this:

TrainClass myTrain = new TrainClass(myFileInputStream);

:)
Kylar
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tom7
ID: 6153553
Hi

in Java, constructors must always have the same name as the class itself. In your example, you should write a second constructor which takes a FileInputStream as an argument.


public class TrainClass {
  ...
  ...
  public TrainClass(FileInputStream is) {
    ReadFromFile(is);
  }
  ...
  ...
}
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rnieuwl
ID: 6155414
This looks rather confusing to me.
I have changed the code so it looks

public class TrainClass {
  String  Name;
  int     DecNum;
  int     TDecType;
  int     SpdStp;
  int     MaxSpd;
  int     MinSpd;
  int     HalfSpd;
  int     Acc;
  int     Decc;
  String  PictureBig;
  public  TrainClass() {}
  public  TrainClass(FileInputStream fis) throws IOException{
    ReadFromFile(fis);
}

  void ReadFromFile(FileInputStream fis) throws IOException{
    try {
         DataInputStream in = new DataInputStream(fis);
         Name = in.readUTF();
         DecNum = in.readInt();
         TDecType = in.readInt();
         SpdStp = in.readInt();
         MaxSpd = in.readInt();
         MinSpd = in.readInt();
         HalfSpd = in.readInt();
         Acc = in.readInt();
         Decc = in.readInt();
         PictureBig = in.readUTF();
         in.close();
        }
    catch (IOException e_io) {};
  }
}

Do I need to put constructor or void in front of the second ReadFromFile?
What if I changed the class TrainClass to

public class DecoderClass {
  int DecNum;
  int DecType;
  public DecoderClass(){}
  public DecoderClass(FileInputStream fis) {
    ReadFromFile(fis);
}

public class TrainClass extends DecoderClass {
  String  Name;
  int     SpdStp;
  int     MaxSpd;
  int     MinSpd;
  int     HalfSpd;
  int     Acc;
  int     Decc;
  String  PictureBig;
  public  TrainClass() {}
  public  TrainClass(FileInputStream fis) throws IOException{
    ReadFromFile(fis); }

Thus this means that when I do
  TrainClass myTrain = new TrainClass(fis);
I automaticly read the variables from DecoderClass?

Thanks Rob Nieuwland

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mariuso earned 400 total points
ID: 6155625
No, you don't need void there (only public).
In constr TrainClass you don't need any Read.... . You have to put only super(fis);

0
 

Author Comment

by:rnieuwl
ID: 6156567
Thanks to all
0