Solved

Java Plugin and Browser Settings

Posted on 2001-06-04
9
388 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I've changesd my IE 5.0 security settings to be able to run my intranet applet as a trusted applet.
Now I am trying to employ new JDK 1.3 Plugin to do applet
caching.
Java Plugin ignores browser settings and I am getting
security exception in my applet.
How can I avoid it and make Java Plugin "obey" browser
security settings?
0
Comment
Question by:polina
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shyamkumarreddy
ID: 6155084
Hi polina

What r the things u changed in IE settings
May i know it

Shyam
0
 

Author Comment

by:polina
ID: 6155609
Here is what I've changed:
IE 5.0 - Tools - Internet Options - Security - Trusted Sites - "Sites" button - added DNS name (IP address) of
the server where my applet resides.
Also from Security tab - "Custom Settings" button - Microsoft VM Java permission changed to Custom;
button "Java Custom Settings" became visible;
Enabled all options for the "unsigned Content".
Now when I ran my applet I have "Trusted Sites" mark on the lower right corner of the Browser screen. It allows
the third party classes (included in my applet)to access print facilities and write logs.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shyamkumarreddy
ID: 6155848
Hi Polina

Is ur DNS serves https protocol or in simple
do u run https for ur local intranet


Cheers
Shyam
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:polina
ID: 6155871
I don't run https, it is http only.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shyamkumarreddy
ID: 6155898
Hi Polina

I asked this question . Since u cann't add a http site for your trusted site in Sites.
That is the reason i asked.

What is that u r doing on the Applet
may i know it before coming to a solution


Shyam
0
 

Author Comment

by:polina
ID: 6155941
Actually I can add (and already added) http site for my applet to the list of the trusted sites. It works fine
with Microsoft VM, I am not having any problems.
My applet contains some classes from the third party vendor that are performing functions forbidden for the applets. That is the reason I had to make it a trusted applet. Thus I avoided all security exceptions from the
browser.
The problem started when I tried to use JDK 1.3 Java Plugin
VM instead of the browser VM. Java Plugin does not read and
does not obey my security settings and throws Security Exceptions when instantiating the third party vendor classes I mentioned about.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
shyamkumarreddy earned 100 total points
ID: 6155959
What does third party applet will do. Are there digitally signed or not.

If there are digitally signed then no probs. Else have to digitial sign or signed there jar atleast. If the applet seems to have some probs or restrictation on the System.
That is when JVM find it does something bad to the sytem it raises SecurityException


Cheers
Shyam


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vemul
ID: 7752083
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- points to shyamkumarreddy

Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

vemul
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Banath
ID: 7850588
Per recommendation - points to shyamkumarreddy

Banath
EE Moderator
0