[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

HTML to Browser verion compatablity

Posted on 2001-06-04
5
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I need to find a chart or information that shows which browsers support which www3 html versions. I have found charts that show individual browser traits such as the one at this site:
http://www.webreview.com/browsers/browsers.shtml
but I need something that states browser history/compatability with html versions such as:

IE 4 supports html version 4.01
Netscape 3 supports html 3.2 etc...

can anyone help me with this?
thanks in advance
Graphics
0
Comment
Question by:graphics
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6153744
This is the site I use:

http://www.blooberry.com/indexdot/html/index.html

Up to date for both HTML and CSS

Cd&
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6284238
Okay that is the answer then:

This is the site I use:

http://www.blooberry.com/indexdot/html/index.html

Up to date for both HTML and CSS

Cd&
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 800 total points
ID: 6332206
Hmmm... I thought I submitted that as an answer.

So answer above.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6448188
I am sorry to see that Asker has not returned to update and finalize this question.  I am, therefore, force accepting this question.  In the event the Asker returns with additional needs related to this question, please respond and continue the collaboration process.
Thank you,
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6448198
I always leave notif on answered Qs.  Thanks Moondancer. :^)

Cd&
0