Solved

direcpc, win2000 server, DHCP, DNS, and NAT

Posted on 2001-06-04
37
308 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have one computer running win2000 server that is set up as a domain controller with the usual services running (DHCP and DNS are the ones that I am referring to and others).  I have two other computers set up with win2000 pro that use the servers internet connection. Hmm the server has the only connection to the internet through a satelite modem (direcpc).

The problem that i am having is obvious, things are not working on the client computers but everything is fine on the server (internet connection usage is fine on server but not on clients).

Before I had my network set up as a workgroup with win2000 pro as my server and the connection set up to use ICS.  things worked fine that way.  Now its my understanding that if you have a domain controller you cannot use ICS you have to use NAT.  Well I followed the help files (server help files) to set up a NAT and still nothing works.  Could someone provide some assistance please?
0
Comment
Question by:simongod
  • 18
  • 17
  • 2
37 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
Comment Utility
simongod, what have you installed this far?

* I guess you installed DHCP. Does DHCP hand yout addresses correctly? What private network have you chosen? 192.168.0.x?
If the server has a fixed LAN address of 192.168.0.1, have the router (option 003) and the DNS (option 006) entries both set to 192.168.0.1.

* You need to install DNS for your DC. I'd suggest to enable the forwarders to your ISP's DNS server. However, for your domain to work correctly, your client and DC need to use the local DNS server.

* In "Routing and Remote Access" (RRAS), remove any configuration done so far (Right-click on the server name in the RRAS console and choose "Deactivate Routing & RAS"). Install it again and tell the wizard that you're configuring manually.
Expand IP-Routing.
Remove the DHCP relay.
Add the NAT (right-click on "General", "Add routing protocol", and choose NAT).
Add a static route to "0.0.0.0", mask "0.0.0.0" and your ISP's gateway address. Have this static route bound to the Internet adapter.
In the NAT, add your LAN adapter as private and the Internet adapter as public (with TCP/UDP translation).
Open the NAT properties and disable both the address and name server features if any of these were enabled.
Open the server properies, go to the IP tab and choose your LAN adapter as DHCP/DNS adapter (to be found on the bottom of the dialog).

This should get you started. Maybe a server restart is needed to get everything running.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:simongod
Comment Utility
i have restarted things already and that doesn't work.

yes i installed a DHCP and yes it hands out IP addresses correctly.  At least I think it does.  my clients get an IP address automatically when they connect.

I have chosen the 192.168.0.0 network - is this class C?

Yes my server has a fixed IP address.  In the TCP/IP settings for LAN my server is set to a fixed IP address - is this what you meant?

>have the router (option 003) and the DNS (option 006) entries both set to 192.168.0.1.

not sure where i find and set these options

DC = direcpc?  Is that correct?  If this is correct then how do I install a DNS for direcpc?  Can I use the DNS server thing in Administrative tools under control panel?  hope so.  I have my clients already using my local DNS.  Something like this

domain.controller = dns
server.domain.controller = server =192.168.0.1
client1.domian.controller = client1 = 192.168.0.2 (recieved from DHCP automatically)
client2.domain.controller = client2 = 192.168.0.3 (recieved from DHCP automatically)

The routing and remote access step that you have listed above is it a complete step by step instruction?  I dont want to screw anything up.  I will give things a try just the way that you have listed them up there.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
Comment Utility
192.168.0.0 is a class C network. However, since the introduction of subnets, the network class has become somewhat meaningless; it's better to say that you're using a newtork mask 255.255.255.0.

In the DHCP console, you can set up server options. Look there, you can't miss it.

DC is the term for Domain Controller. I referred to directpc as the "internet interface" (assuming that it has its own network card). If you don't have a second NIC for directpc, please specify how that sattelite thing is attached to your PC before doing the RRAS stuff.

Yes my instructions are pretty much step by step. Since I have an international version, I might have translated single terms different from what they read on your screen. But still you should be able to figure it out easily.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:simongod
Comment Utility
sorry for the miconception.  I figured out the Routing and remoted access stuff.  What I haven't been able to do is the first two out of three steps that you have listed above.  I have one LAN card (ethernet) and the direcpc connection.  They are listed as two separate items in Netork and dialup connections.  Things are still not working. what do i do from here?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
Comment Utility
simongod is direcpc a Network adaptor ? Is it a pyhsical card that obtains an IP from a DHCP server ?
-In routing & remote access did you right click on Servername->iprouting->general & choose add routing protocol...Network address translation.
-After you do that, there is a new section called network address translation.. When you right click on that, you have to add both network cards... One as the private & one as the public to translate tcp/upd packets.
-If you have 2 network cards, there is not much else to it.. Avonwyss already told you what your gateway & dns option should be..

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
Comment Utility
simongod, as asked before, please describe the type of connection used by the direcpc.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:simongod
Comment Utility
direcpc is a type of modem that communicates with a satellite.  I recieve with the sat and send with a modem.  Its by hughes.  Anyway I did what you said to do above, I added NAT and the network cards, one private and one public.  The private was my LAN and the public is the connection to the internet (via the satellite).

What are my gateway and DNS options?  when i added the static route i added my internet connections gateway.  from above it looks like thats what i should have done.

>You need to install DNS for your DC. I'd suggest to enable the forwarders to your >ISP's DNS server.  However, for your domain to work correctly, your client and DC >need to use the local DNS server.

This part from above WAS unclear to me.  I have installed DNS for my domain controller.  What I don't understand is how to enable forwarders for my ISP's DNS server.  my client (client comptuers that use my domain???) need to use the local DNS server?  They are doing this already.  All info should be recieved from my server.

This is frustrating,
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
Comment Utility
-On your DNS server there is a root zone .. Looks like a (.).. delete it... Re-open dns in admin tools & click on the properties of the zone for your 2000 lan.. Click on forwarders tab & enter the ISP's dns servers IP's..
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
Comment Utility
When you added the route, have you chosen the internet interface as route destination? As gateway you have to enter the first HOP after the server when doing a traceroute.

If you local DNS works OK (for all names, not only your local names), you don't have to bother setting up the forwarders. In this case the server will connect to root servers directly, which is fine.

If it still does not work, please post the information outputtet by IPCONFIG /ALL of both a client machine and the server. On the server, please also run NETSH ROUTING IP SHOW RTMROUTES and post the output here.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:simongod
Comment Utility
>have the router (option 003) and the DNS (option 006) entries both set to 192.168.0.1

I didn't do this step from above.  I have figured out how and will tonight along with the two new posts and see what happens.

To bad we cannot post pictures or I would post my settings to help everyone figure this out.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
Comment Utility
simongod, you can upload a picture to a server and post the URL.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:simongod
Comment Utility
i think i will if you think it will help?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
Comment Utility
Well, it may. But the mentionned IPCONFIG and NETSH outputs (it's text only, so you can post it here) would certainly help!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:simongod
Comment Utility
i will do the IPCONFIG and NETSH and post that here.  If that doesn't help then I will see about some pictures
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
Comment Utility
Ok. Please remember to use the switches mentionned:

On the server:
    IPCONFIG /ALL
    NETSH ROUTING IP SHOW RTMROUTES

On the client:
    IPCONFIG /ALL

That will give much information already.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:simongod
Comment Utility
here is the info for the server.Windows 2000 IP Configuration

     Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : chronicles-serv
     Primary DNS Suffix  . . . . . . . : chronicles.as
     Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
     IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
     WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
     DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : chronicles.as
                                         prodigy.net

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

     Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : chronicles.as
     Description . . . . . . . . . . . : 3Com EtherLink XL 10/100 PCI For Complete PC Management NIC (3C905C-TX)
     Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-50-DA-7C-D8-79
     DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
     IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.1
     Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
     Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
     DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 127.0.0.1

Ethernet adapter Satelite Reciever:

     Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : prodigy.net
     Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Satellite Receiver USB Device
     Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-80-AE-00-00-01
     DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
     IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.20.63.49
     Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
     Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 206.71.110.72
     DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 198.83.19.241
                                         198.83.19.244
            Prefix  Protocol    Prf  Met  Gateway          Vw  Interface
------------------  ----------  ---  ---  ---------------  --  ----------------
     10.20.63.0/24  Local         1    1  10.20.63.49      UM  Satelite Reciever
    10.20.63.49/32  Local         1    1  127.0.0.1        U   Loopback
 10.255.255.255/32  Local         1    1  10.20.63.49      UM  Satelite Reciever
       127.0.0.0/8  Local         1    1  127.0.0.1        U   Loopback
      127.0.0.1/32  Local         1    1  127.0.0.1        U   Loopback
   192.168.10.0/24  Local         1    1  192.168.10.1     UM  Local Area Connection
   192.168.10.1/32  Local         1    1  127.0.0.1        U   Loopback
       224.0.0.0/4  Local         1    1  10.20.63.49      U   Satelite Reciever
       224.0.0.0/4  Local         1    1  192.168.10.1     U   Local Area Connection
255.255.255.255/32  Local         1    1  10.20.63.49      U   Satelite Reciever
255.255.255.255/32  Local         1    1  192.168.10.1     U   Local Area Connection


Here is the info for the client


Windows 2000 IP Configuration

     Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Simongod
     Primary DNS Suffix  . . . . . . . : chronicles.as
     Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
     IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
     WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
     DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : chronicles.as

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

     Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : chronicles.as
     Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Network Everywhere Fast Ethernet Adapter(NC100 v2)
     Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-03-6D-1B-2D-81
     DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
     Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
     IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.11
     Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
     Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.20.63.49
     DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.1
     DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.1
     Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
     Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, June 05, 2001 5:57:34 PM
     Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, June 12, 2001 5:57:34 PM

hope this helps diagnose the problem


0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
Comment Utility
Ok. There are two problems:

1. the DHCP server returns the wring default gateway. In your case, option 003 must point to 192.168.10.1

2. You have not added the (static) default route (dest 0.0.0.0, mask 0.0.0.0, gateway 10.20.63.49, interface "Satellite")

After you fix these it may already work, that is, if you did everything of the rest I wrote.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:simongod
Comment Utility
i will try those out and get back with you tonight.  this is my home setup and i am at work now.

How do i add the static default route?  I think I remember but I am not sure, please remind me
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
Comment Utility
In the RRAS console, you have static routes. There you can add them by right-clicking on "Static Routes". Make sure to use the internet interface when adding it!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:simongod
Comment Utility
thats what i thought.  i will do both of these new things and get back with you on the resultes tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:simongod
Comment Utility
ok i made all the changes. It looks like we are getting somewhere now.  Instead of a DNS error (on the clients browser).  I get connecting to IP address and it hangs.  I used ping and instead of getting unknown host i get request timed out.  It looks like i can send things but not recieve them.  I am posting the stuff that i did before so that you can see what is going on.  Also I want to let you know that the way this satellite works is I recieve with it and send with my modem.  If any of that makes a difference.

*********************
Server stuff
*********************

Windows 2000 IP Configuration



      Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : chronicles-serv
      Primary DNS Suffix  . . . . . . . : chronicles.as
      Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast

      IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes

      WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

      DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : chronicles.as
                                          prodigy.net

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:



      Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : chronicles.as
      Description . . . . . . . . . . . : 3Com EtherLink XL 10/100 PCI For Complete PC Management NIC (3C905C-TX)
      Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-50-DA-7C-D8-79

      DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No

      IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.1

      Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

      Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

      DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.1

Ethernet adapter Satelite Reciever:



      Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : prodigy.net
      Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Satellite Receiver USB Device
      Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-80-AE-00-00-01

      DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No

      IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.20.63.49

      Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

      Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 206.71.110.72

      DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 198.83.19.241
                                          198.83.19.244

            Prefix  Protocol    Prf  Met  Gateway          Vw  Interface
------------------  ----------  ---  ---  ---------------  --  ----------------
     10.20.63.0/24  Local         1    1  10.20.63.49      UM  Satelite Reciever
    10.20.63.49/32  Local         1    1  127.0.0.1        U   Loopback
 10.255.255.255/32  Local         1    1  10.20.63.49      UM  Satelite Reciever
       127.0.0.0/8  Local         1    1  127.0.0.1        U   Loopback
      127.0.0.1/32  Local         1    1  127.0.0.1        U   Loopback
   192.168.10.0/24  Local         1    1  192.168.10.1     UM  Local Area Connection
   192.168.10.1/32  Local         1    1  127.0.0.1        U   Loopback
       224.0.0.0/4  Local         1    1  10.20.63.49      U   Satelite Reciever
       224.0.0.0/4  Local         1    1  192.168.10.1     U   Local Area Connection
255.255.255.255/32  Local         1    1  10.20.63.49      U   Satelite Reciever
255.255.255.255/32  Local         1    1  192.168.10.1     U   Local Area Connection

*********************
client
*********************

Windows 2000 IP Configuration

      Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Simongod
      Primary DNS Suffix  . . . . . . . : chronicles.as
      Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
      IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
      WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
      DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : chronicles.as

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

      Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : chronicles.as
      Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Network Everywhere Fast Ethernet Adapter(NC100 v2)
      Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-03-6D-1B-2D-81
      DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
      Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
      IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.11
      Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
      Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 198.162.10.1
      DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.1
      DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.1
      Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, June 07, 2001 9:39:22 PM
      Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, June 14, 2001 9:39:22 PM


0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AvonWyss earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Ok. It may indeed make a difference whether data goes out on the modem or satallite.

However, for now, if you go to static routes and double-click the 0.0.0.0 route, enter 206.71.110.72 as gateway address.

Try to ping 206.71.110.72 from your clients also.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:simongod
Comment Utility
i think i did this and still had the same problem
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
Comment Utility
If you do a TRACERT 206.71.110.72 from a client, what happens?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:simongod
Comment Utility
let me try tonight and i will post the results to you.  It will be late so check tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:simongod
Comment Utility
i tried to ping 206.71.110.72 from the clients and i got a request timed out.

When i tried the tracert i got a timed out also

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
Comment Utility
Did tracert reply on the first HOP or not?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:simongod
Comment Utility
it didn't work on the client or the server.  I tried to ping www.msn.com which i can browse to thiw IE ping and tracert did not work when i tried it on that address.  something is not right at all.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
Comment Utility
simongod, it would be really helpful if you answer my question. When you do a TRACERT, it will go to every hop until it reaches the destination. Now my question was: did the FIRST hop, that is, 192.168.10.1, answer? If yes, data is lost while routing; if not, data doesn't even get routed. So this very simepl question will help locate the source of the problem, PLEASE answer it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:simongod
Comment Utility
this is what it looked like

1 * * * request timed out
2 * * * request timed out

and it comtinued to do this until i stopped it when it reached 6.  So i think the answer is no the first hop did not answer
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
Comment Utility
After all thing configuration stuff, have you ever restarted the server? And can you ping the server from within a client?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
Comment Utility
And, last but not least, have you added to 0.0.0.0 static route? I don't see that route in your last comment where you printed the routes (06/07/2001 08:00PM PST). It should look something like (that's my configuration here):

            Prafix  Protokoll   Prf  Met  Gateway          Vw  Schnittstelle
------------------  ----------  ---  ---  ---------------  --  ----------------
         0.0.0.0/0  NetMgmt      10   10  62.2.106.1       UM  Internet
     62.2.106.0/23  Local         1    1  62.2.106.26      UM  Internet
    62.2.106.26/32  Local         1    1  127.0.0.1        U   Loopback
 62.255.255.255/32  Local         1    1  62.2.106.26      UM  Internet
       127.0.0.0/8  Local         1    1  127.0.0.1        U   Loopback
      127.0.0.1/32  Local         1    1  127.0.0.1        U   Loopback
    192.168.1.0/24  Local         1    1  192.168.1.1      UM  LAN-Verbindung
    192.168.1.1/32  Local         1    1  127.0.0.1        U   Loopback
       224.0.0.0/4  Local         1    1  62.2.106.26      U   Internet
       224.0.0.0/4  Local         1    1  192.168.1.1      U   LAN-Verbindung
255.255.255.255/32  Local         1    1  62.2.106.26      U   Internet
255.255.255.255/32  Local         1    1  192.168.1.1      U   LAN-Verbindung
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:simongod
Comment Utility
i added a static route with 206.71.110.72 as the gateway.  I think thats what you wanted right?  yes i have restarted the server many times.  usually after each change that i make.  yes i can ping the server from a client.  should i add another static route with 0.0.0.0 in all three fields?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
Comment Utility
No, if you say you added it that's OK, the gateway has to be 206.71.110.72, the interface the Satellite thing, and everything else 0...

What does a ROUTE PRINT show?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:simongod
Comment Utility
i haven't tried the route print command yet.  I have to be at home to perform any commands so i have to post the answer to that question tonight when i get home and try it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:simongod
Comment Utility
here is what ROUTE PRINT gave me


===========================================================================
Interface List
0x1 ........................... MS TCP Loopback interface
0x2 ...00 50 da 7c d8 79 ...... 3Com EtherLink PCI
0x3 ...00 80 ae 00 00 01 ...... Satellite Receiver USB Device
===========================================================================
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0    206.71.110.72     10.20.63.49       1
       10.20.63.0    255.255.255.0      10.20.63.49     10.20.63.49       1
      10.20.63.49  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
   10.255.255.255  255.255.255.255      10.20.63.49     10.20.63.49       1
        127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
     192.168.10.0    255.255.255.0     192.168.10.1    192.168.10.1       1
     192.168.10.1  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
   192.168.10.255  255.255.255.255     192.168.10.1    192.168.10.1       1
        224.0.0.0        224.0.0.0      10.20.63.49     10.20.63.49       1
        224.0.0.0        224.0.0.0     192.168.10.1    192.168.10.1       1
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255     192.168.10.1    192.168.10.1       1
Default Gateway:     206.71.110.72
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
  None


0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
Comment Utility
In the NAT, you do have both interfaces set up: LAN as private and Satellite as public?
0