[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Setting up a Sub Domain

Posted on 2001-06-04
3
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I own a domain somedomain.com and would like to set it up that if a user goes to blah.somedomain.com the server points them to a particular directory within the current website (for instance www.somedomain.com/blah)  Do I do this by setting up DNS files? or is there another way?  Can someone give me an example?  thanks

0
Comment
Question by:NJordan72
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6154758
-All you have to do is create a website for blah... & in IIS within administrative tools right click the default website & choose to create a virtual directory... There are no dns changes necissary...
-When you call the site blah & point to the correct folder & start page, when users go to www.somedomain.com/blah they will be resirected to that specific site.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
pinzinfr earned 200 total points
ID: 6159768
Has domain.somedomain.com already been configured to direct requests to the appropriate server? If not, you'll have to do this first (either yourself, your ISP or DNS hosting company).   Open IIS, right click on the web service and create a new web site.  Is the IP address used for domain.somedomain.com the same IP used for somedomain.com or another domain name?  If so, you'll have to configure IIS appropriatly.  Click on the properties of your web site, select the 'web site' tab and click 'Advanced'.  You'll now see grid of IP / Port / Host Name.  Edit the entry in this grid and add the domain name that matches the IP address (this allows multiple domain names to use the same IP address and leaves the rest up to IIS).

I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 6159909
When you talk to the ISP or whoever sets up the DNS make sure they create an A record or a CNAME. NOT a subdomain.
0