[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot send emails with sendmail

Posted on 2001-06-04
6
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
When I send email with sendmail I have it back with this error:  
----- The following addresses had permanent fatal errors -----
<user@xxx.com>
    (reason: 501 <admin@cob327.netlimited.net>... Sender domain must exist)

I know that this machine is called cob327 but I don't know where to put my virtual domain to work with sendmail.

Please help.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:Curieux
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 6155031
That error is from the remote SMTP server you tried to deliver the message to. And the remote server is telling you that it won't accept the message from you because your system (apparently cob327.unlimited.net) can't be resolved via DNS. And in fact if I attempt "nslookup cob327.netlimited.net" I get "server can't find cob327.netlimited.net.: NXDOMAIN". For you to be able to send email from that system you need to have your machine listed as bein in netlimited.net by whoever manages the DNS of netlimited.net.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Curieux
ID: 6159216
Thanks for the help.

In fact I know that this domain name is not valild.
I have another domain working that I want to use instead of netlimited.net. And I want all the mail be sent from this new domain. How to change the sendmail configuration to send from the new domain.

Regards.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
markt9 earned 75 total points
ID: 6159320
add a A record to your dns for your sendmail box's ip

cob327    IN     A        77.77.77.77


your dns should already have a record for netlimited.net


0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:jlevie
jlevie earned 75 total points
ID: 6160185
If you make tell the SMTP server that it is in that new domain and that the DNS records for the domain contain the A & PTR record for your SMTP server (as markt9 said), then sendmail will automatically send the email from that domain.

There are other solutions possible if the system running sendmail can't be made a member of this registered domain.
0