Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why won't my component install on the package

Posted on 2001-06-04
7
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi all,

I wrote a component, here is a snippet :

unit UWPTables;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms, Dialogs,
  Db, FFDB, UGenericTable,hyperstr2, syncobjs;

type

  TWorkPackage = class (TGenericTable)
  protected
...
  public
...
end;
  procedure register;  

implementation

....

procedure Register;
begin
  RegisterComponents('Misc', [TWorkPackage]);
end;

end.

this compiles without problem, D5 tells me that the package has been registered, but the componant is not added on the palette.

to avoid speculation I must add the the chosen description options are "desing and execution"

thanks for your help

cheers, Marc



0
Comment
Question by:mhervais
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:rc_thom
ID: 6154032
Do you get a confirmation dialog that the component has been added to the package file and a second one asking to save changes to the package?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mhervais
ID: 6154213
no second one
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 6154387
Marc,

Try writing the declaration for the register procedure like this:

procedure Register;  

Note the capital 'R'...

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:danysz
ID: 6154937
hi

what raymond said is your problem the Register procedure is case sensitive...

daniel
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rwilson032697 earned 400 total points
ID: 6154993
<Answer as per my comment>

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mhervais
ID: 6155488
Once again you solved it

I didn't know that Delphi could be case sensitive

thanks

Marc
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 6162273
To be fair it isn't Delphi, but windows 32 bit DLLs which cause the problem. But why the compiler didn't know to enforce this particular capitalisation for this special procedure is another question!

Cheers,

Raymond.
0