Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DOT MATRIX PRINTER

Posted on 2001-06-04
3
Medium Priority
?
558 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi peeps,

well i've finished writing a piece of software, But ive a problem

the customer who has bought the software has a OKI 320 dot matrix printer.

This printer has to print a barcode from another piece of software so if windows cannot have any printer drivers installed. otherwise it stops the barcode from printing...this is not my problem.

the last piece of software I wrote does not like dot matrix printers.

most of my software only likes to print to inkjets.

I need somebody to tell me that using the printer.print function will work on a dot matrix without giving any run time error when compiled.

I dont have a dot matrix to test this on so I can only speculate.

When I install the software for demonstration I don't really want to explain why it does'nt work with dot matrix i would rather know it will work.

I would of thought that the PRINTER.PRINT command would work with all printers.

baring in mind that im not trying to set any fonts only the default courier

Im only asking for opions on this and not for code hence 5 points.

Many thanks

Andy
0
Comment
Question by:Microsoft
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sharmon earned 20 total points
ID: 6154404
Without looking at your code it would be hard to tell you why you are having a problem, but Printer.Print works just fine with an OKI 320 printer.  I have written many routines to print custom forms to an OKI 320 without a hitch other than the fact it will not listen to custom paper size settings using the standard driver, in order to make that work the printer had to be in emulation mode using an Epson compatible driver.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jonder
ID: 6154416
I have printed barcodes to several Dot-Matrix printers.
The only thing to make sure of is that they don't have the printer setup as Generic Text only.

You are giving your client the Font for the bar code right?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Microsoft
ID: 6155542
Thanks all,

I think you may have answered my question to why Im having problems printing to the OKI. I think it may have something to do with paper size's.

I will make sure that paper size and any other utility's are not active within the program.

Many Thanks
Andy

0