Solved

Netserver won't boot with mylex raid controller bios enabled?

Posted on 2001-06-04
15
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have an HP Netserver LX Pro. I recently installed a Mylex DAC960PDU Single channel raid controller in it along with 12-36GB IBM 36D drives.
Everything was fine until I created the raids. I created 2 raid 5 arrays, the first being a 40GB raid 5 and the Second being a 300GB raid 5.
After the Raids were created the system will not boot at all. There is no OS on the machine at this point. But reguardless it will not boot any bootable cd's (it regognizes the bootable cd) nor will it boot off a floppy disk.
All was well before I made the raids and all works well if I disable the bios on the raid controller.

Is if possible to boot off the 40GB partition or isn't it?
Is this causing the problem?
If so how can I fix it?

Any info is greatly appreciated, and if I have not provided enough info please let me know!
thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bassque
  • 9
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
Strange problem.

I would delete all the RAID partition and reread the documentation, get all the latest BIOS's for the HP and the RAID controller, and start  from scratch.

I hope this helps !

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
Comment Utility
"Is if possible to boot off the 40GB partition or isn't it?"

Depends on your operating system.  WinNT = no.  Win2K or *nix = yes

How did you install 12 drives on a single channel SCSI controller?  You'd need dual channel to handle that many.  SCSI normally handles 8 devices per channel.  Perhaps this same term is being used in some RAID fashion of which I'm not aware.  Does it mean that you can only have one array defined?  That would explain why defining two arrays crashes the works.

LX Pro?  I think that's the 2 feet by 3 feet by 4 feet Pentium Pro model, isn't it?  Used to work at a place that had one.  What a beast of a case, but it really hummed along after I upgraded it to 4 CPUs, three NICs, and 2GB ram...  even with Win2K Advanced Server that the boss insisted I install on it...

What prompted the new RAID card, the motherboard's built in RAID wasn't enough or what?

regards,
magarity
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bassque
Comment Utility
How did you install 12 drives on a single channel SCSI controller?
Its a raid controller and it supports 15 drives per channel as do most.

LX Pro?  I think that's the 2 feet by 3 feet by 4 feet Pentium Pro model, isn't it?  
Yes, I bought it from a guy I know for a good price. From there I added the 2nd processor card and its now quad ppro200's w/ 512k each.

I have an adaptec quad port NIC in it.


I overcame this boot problem. It seems that the scsi bios and the raid bois both had bootable cdrom enabled which was conflicting. I disabled it on 1 and all was well.

But now I am faced with yet another problem!!
I installed Win2k Pro server on the 40gig raid 5. When the install completed and it tried to access the partition which I formatted in ntfs it said "A disk read error has occured"
it stops here

anyone have any ideas?
I thought it might be related the the mbr on the raid.
thanks

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
Have you applied SP2 ??

Did you update all the drivers and BIOS's as I suggested ??
They may not all be win2k compliant out of the box.

I hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bassque
Comment Utility
Can't apply SP2 because I can't boot the OS.

I will take action as far as upgrading bios and see what happens.
I'll keep you posted.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
Upgrade the BIOS and any other Dell stuff,  and also the RAID firmware if possible !!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
Comment Utility
Is it safe assume that during the initial installation when it said 'Press F6 to install third party RAID drivers' you did so and then put in the driver disk for the RAID adapter when prompted?  Otherwise you'll get what looks like a successful installation but unable to access the disk.  There are probably other causes, but this is one.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
From MS TechNet:
Mylex DAC960 RAID Controller Causes "Missing Operating System" [Q143141]
SYMPTOMS
========
 
When you try to install Windows NT on a system that is using the Mylex DAC960
RAID controller or an OEM version of this controller, NT will under some
circumstances complete the first phase of setup but fail when rebooting into GUI
mode, displaying the following error message:
 
   Missing Operating System.
 
When formatting the partition, prior to the initial file copy operation, Windows
NT might also have warned you that the partition you were creating contained
more than 1024 cylinders.
 
CAUSE
=====
 
This error occurs because the RAID controller misrepresents the geometry of the
logical drives it presents to Windows NT. (When there is only one logical drive
of less than 2 gigabytes (GB), or if a formatted partition already exists,
Windows NT is able to correctly determine the geometry.)
 
WORKAROUND
==========
 
There are two ways to avoid this problem:
 
 - Prior to installing Windows NT, create and format a partition on the boot
  logical drive using Microsoft MS-DOS or another operating system -or-
 
 - Create only one logical drive of a size smaller than 2 GB on the RAID array,
  using the configuration software that was supplied with the controller. After
  NT is installed, you may create additional logical drives.
 
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
 
This problem has been reproduced on the Mylex DAC960 RAID controller and the IBM
RAID controller.

Also:
Mylex DAC960 RAID Controller Causes "Missing Operating System" [Q143141]

SYMPTOMS
========
 
When you restart your computer after upgrading Windows NT on a Hewlett- Packard
NetServer with a Hewlett-Packard Array Controller, the following message is
displayed:
 
   At least one service or driver failed during system startup. Use the event
  viewer to examine the system event log for details.
 
The system event log shows the following event:
 
   Event ID: 7026
  Source: Service Control Manager
  Type: Error
  Description: The following boot-start or system-start driver(s)
               failed to load: HPDANT
 
CAUSE
=====
 
During the upgrade, Windows NT was allowed to detect mass storage devices and
loaded the DAC960NT driver, but the original HPDANT driver was not disabled.
 
RESOLUTION
==========
 
Hewlett-Packard recommends that you use the Hpdant.sys driver with its
Hewlett-Packard Array Controllers and not the Dac960nt.sys driver that comes
with Windows NT. Perform the following steps to remove the Dac960nt.sys driver
and install the latest Hpdant.sys driver from Hewlett- Packard without having to
re-run the upgrade.
 
1. Make a current Emergency Repair Disk if you do not have one.
 
2. Contact Hewlett-Packard and obtain the latest firmware, BIOS and drivers for
  the Hewlett-Packard Array Controller.
 
   NOTE: If you have the most current version of the Hpdant.sys driver already
  installed on the system prior to upgrade, you can skip to step 14. Otherwise
  continue with step 3).
 
3. In Control Panel, double-click SCSI Adapters.
 
4. Click the Drivers tab. You should see the following drivers:
 
   Hewlett-Packard Disk Array Adapter (Not Started)
  Mylex DAC960/Digitial SWXCR-Ex Raid Controller (Started)
 
5. Select Hewlett-Packard Disk Array Adapter and click Remove.
 
6. When prompted, "Are you sure you want to remove this driver?" click Yes.
 
7. Click Add.
 
8. Click Have Disk.
 
9. Insert the floppy disk into the appropriate drive and click OK.
 
10. Select Hewlett-Packard Disk Array Adapter and click OK.
 
11. When prompted, "Do you wish to use the currently installed driver(s) or
  install new one(s)?" click New.
 
12. Enter the drive letter in which the Hewlett-Packard drivers disk is
  installed.
 
13. When prompted to restart the computer, click No.
 
14. In Control Panel, double-click SCSI Adapters.
 
15. Select Mylex DAC960/Digitial SWXCR-Ex Raid Controller and click Remove.
 
16. When prompted, "Are you sure you want to remove this driver?" select Yes.
 
17. Close the SCSI Adapter window.
 
18. In Control Panel, double-click Devices.
 
19. Scroll down to the HPDANT device. Confirm that the Startup Type is set for
  Boot. If it is not, change the Startup Type to Boot.
 
20. Close the Devices window.
 
21. Remove the Hewlett-Packard drivers disk from the floppy drive.
 
22. Restart the server.
 
If the server fails to start correctly or fails with a STOP 0x0000007b, restart
the system and select the Last Known Good option. This will return the DAC960NT
driver back to the primary driver. You can then restart the process at step 2.
 
MORE INFORMATION
================
 
Hewlett-Packard provides a driver for the Hewlett-Packard Array Controller with
its Hewlett-Packard NetServer Windows NT drivers disk, Hpdant.sys. Microsoft
Windows NT comes with a different driver for the Mylex Array Controller card
used in the Hewlett-Packard Array Controller. The Microsoft driver for the Mylex
Array controller is Dac960nt.sys.
 
If, during the original installation of Windows NT, the option to specify
additional devices was used with the Hewlett-Packard NetServer Windows NT
drivers disk, the Hpdant.sys driver can be installed for the Hewlett- Packard
Array Controller.
 
When running an upgrade installation over the original installation, mass storage
detection is used instead of specifying the drivers; the Dac960nt.sys driver
will be installed for the array controller. When restarting after the upgrade,
you will see the error message that a service did not start. The system event
log will show that the Hpdant.sys driver failed to load. This is caused by the
Dac960nt.sys driver loading before the Hpdant.sys driver so that, when the
Hpdant.sys driver attempts to load, it fails.

It seems to be an issue of the OS not natively supporting this controller?  Hopefully those articles will help you.

-d
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bassque
Comment Utility
Thats a great article. Unfortunatly it varies a bit fron the situation I'm in. I assume the hpdant.sys drives is only for hp raid controllers? This it not an hp controller.
From the looks of it, its having trouble accessing the ntfs partition to bot the OS. Is this because 2000 users a newer version of ntfs that the controller does not understand?

And if I am correct windows 2000 doesn't have the same limitation of 1024 cylanders as NT does. I think I'm going to try to reinstall now and bring the partition size down to 8gig and see if thats the answer.

Yes I did press F6 and install the manufacturers drivers for the raid card prior to installing 2k.

If this doesn't work I'm upgrading all bios.

please keep bringing on the ideas ;-)
thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bassque
Comment Utility
Thats a great article. Unfortunatly it varies a bit fron the situation I'm in. I assume the hpdant.sys drives is only for hp raid controllers? This it not an hp controller.
From the looks of it, its having trouble accessing the ntfs partition to bot the OS. Is this because 2000 users a newer version of ntfs that the controller does not understand?

And if I am correct windows 2000 doesn't have the same limitation of 1024 cylanders as NT does. I think I'm going to try to reinstall now and bring the partition size down to 8gig and see if thats the answer.

Yes I did press F6 and install the manufacturers drivers for the raid card prior to installing 2k.

If this doesn't work I'm upgrading all bios.

please keep bringing on the ideas ;-)
thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bassque
Comment Utility
yep,
finally solved it
made the boot partition 8gig and the OS boots like a champ
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bassque
Comment Utility
yep,
finally solved it
made the boot partition 8gig and the OS boots like a champ
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bassque
Comment Utility
yep,
finally solved it
made the boot partition 8gig and the OS boots like a champ
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bassque
Comment Utility
oops
quess thats what happens when you refresh the window after posting here
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bassque
Comment Utility
Good info.
Not specific, but indeed helped toward the resolution of the problem.

I thank everyone for your input and help!
0