Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create a file

Posted on 2001-06-04
5
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I would like to create a program that would write informaion about the pc to a database. Information like search the hhd for all .exe files and write the name of those files, hardware information; such as cpu speed, amount of RAM, stuff like that.
Any ideas???
Thanks,
Jim
0
Comment
Question by:jmrasmus
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
glass_cookie earned 200 total points
ID: 6155399
Hi!

I suppose you know how to write a database, right?

Here's some code for you: (You'lll have to do jigsaw puzzle with all the code and put them together yourself)

Download...
http://www.planetsourcecode.com/upload/ftp/CODE_UPLOAD72086272000.zip
Description: This module allows you to find a file or files on your computer without using a single API. It looks for files type that you specific and return their name, path, size and date. It is good for program such as Anti-Virus or any program that requires access to every file in the system. This code also allows you to enter Wild Card Characters "*" so you can search for files of the same type or file(s) that you don't know how to spell.


Download...
http://www.planetsourcecode.com/upload/ftp/CODE_UPLOAD1220711302000.zip
Description: Update now shows proper infos to P4 too. Shows detailed information about your CPU. Recognizes Intel, AMD, Cyrix, Rise, IDT chips. Gives names, speed, l1 and l2 cache information. Also shows the features of your CPU. To make it possible to read the CPUID i wrote a little DLL in assembler that comes with the source code. Sorry but there are nearly no remarks in the sourcecode. But it should be easy to read. If you find that the programm makes a mistake identifying your CPU, please choose CPUID dump form the Tools Menu and send it to thomas.schaefer@inkosoft.com Enjoy

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
ID: 6155403
Here's another one:

Download...
http://www.planetsourcecode.com/upload/ftp/Get%20System181734102001.zip
*RAM
Description: This code will quickly tell you a lot of your system information like computer name, IP address, OS, Service Pack, Processor Vendor, Processor Type, Processor Speed (Raw and Normal), RAM (Total and Available). The processor speed and RAM are on a timer and are updated every second. I am using a getcpu.dll that I downloaded of PSC created by Catalin Petolea. I am trying to get the source of the dll, but have not got it yet. The IP address module was also downloaded from PSC. Thanks for leting me use your code. Please vote if you like it and leave some feedback. We may use this program at work, so if there is any other information you think should be on it, please leave feedback or email me at rossim@jitzs.com.
 
That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
ID: 6155410
Here's the last one:

Download...
http://www.planetsourcecode.com/upload/ftp/CODE_UPLOAD44253312000.zip

View snapshot:
http://www.planetsourcecode.com/xq/ASP/txtCodeId.6905/lngWId.1/qx/vb/scripts/ShowCode.htm

Description: System, Hardware, Administrator? In order to make this program good, i need you, friends online! I see this project big, but I need your help.. mail me some nice things and i give you the end_result..... 95'98'NT works fine - pleace help me with 2000 The end_goal of this project is to run the program when users logon to a lan_network and write up_to_date information into a database! angeldust@be.packardbell.org
 
That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7132879
Hi jmrasmus,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will suggest to:

    Accept glass_cookie's comment(s) as an answer.

jmrasmus, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, you can simply post a new comment here.  Community Support moderators will follow up.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7167841
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0