Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SSH2 in pkgadd?

Posted on 2001-06-04
5
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Does anyone know where I can find SSH2 (2.4.x preferably) for Solaris 2.6?  much thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:szeigle
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
geoffryn earned 600 total points
ID: 6156424
F-secure should have a ver 2.4 SSH client for Solaris, but it is not free.

https://europe.f-secure.com/download-purchase/download-forms/sshserverunix.shtml
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 6156433
Umm, on the SSH CD?

SSH2 is strictly commercial only.  If you want something for free, use OpenSSH (www.openssh.com).  You can find a pre-compiled Solaris/Sparc version at www.deer-run.com/~hal/OpenSSH-pkg.Z
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Haho
ID: 6159097
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 6159635
That's OpenSSH, same as at www.deer-run.com/~hal/OpenSSH-pkg.Z
0
 

Author Comment

by:szeigle
ID: 6181960
Thanks for the link.  This should work.
0