Solved

Can I localize "TODAY" in the Tdatetime picker?

Posted on 2001-06-04
7
321 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Can I localize "TODAY" in the Tdatetime picker?
0
Comment
Question by:siki
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:edey
ID: 6154591
can you be a little more specific?

GL
Mike
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:siki
ID: 6154675
Tdatetime picker has a label (with 'Today' caption) for red circle wich points actual date.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 6154887
use DateTime to extract date for NOW or just assign NOW to TODAY .
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 6154908
If you try to change the date for today you must to make changes into component , because TODAY read the value for NOW function .

If you wish to read the TODAY date use NOW function .
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:edey
ID: 6154946
Are you asking how to change the word today to some other language specific equivilant.  Not the _date_ but the actual word 'today' in the component?

GL
Mike
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
DMN earned 5 total points
ID: 6156973
To localize TDateTimePicker you should localize your windows. TDateTimePicker is just some sort of wrapper to appropriate windows control.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:siki
ID: 6159329
I think so! Thanks!
0