[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Share objects between computers

Posted on 2001-06-04
7
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Does anyone know how to share an object between computers.

The easyest way for me to explain:  Take a variable X and assign it a value of 10.

I want all computers on the network to be able to get the value 10.  The actual object I am trying to transfer between computers is an ODBC D3 database connection.

Thanks in advance,
0
Comment
Question by:jonder
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:skhorshid
ID: 6154504
use a file dsn and place it on a network directory.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Droby10
ID: 6154625
or use dcom...

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
smkkaleem earned 200 total points
ID: 6155030
Make Dlls and place them intside MTS sitting in the NT Server in the form of a package. All other computers can access those DLLs by creating an instance of any object they want to access...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jonder
ID: 6155737
Once the first computer creates the Connection to the D3 database, that's it.  I don't want any other computers creating a new connection, I would like the connection the first computer created to be shared.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:smkkaleem
ID: 6156713
As far as i know, you can enable connection pooling. However, even in case of connection pooling, you would not be able to use the first connection if it is already been in use by one client. In that case a new connection would be started. However, if the first connection created has been released by the creating client, it will be avilable to be pooled for any next user requiring it...
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7132882
Hi jonder,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will suggest to:

    Accept smkkaleem's comment(s) as an answer.

jonder, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, you can simply post a new comment here.  Community Support moderators will follow up.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with my recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7167839
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0