[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Multiple Gateways

Posted on 2001-06-04
5
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Here's my scenario:

I have 2 offices, OFFICE1 and OFFICE2, that are connecting via an ISDN circuit(3COM OfficeConnect Routers).  OFFICE2 has 2 ISDN circuits, 1 to connect to OFFICE1, and one to connect to the Internet(via a proxy server). I need to figure out how to allow OFFICE1 to have web access using the proxy server in OFFICE2.

Maybe a diagram will help:

-----------             -----------
| OFFICE1 |<----------->| OFFICE2 |<---------->|INTERNET|
|         |             |         |
-----------             -----------

I tried to add 2 gateways in Windows(95, 98 & 2000) on OFFICE1 PC's, 1 for the router which connects to OFFICE2, and 1 for the proxy server at the other office, but I had no luck.

Any help with this would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:k_j_c
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6154535
what os is office2?
0
 

Author Comment

by:k_j_c
ID: 6154888
Office2 are all Windows98, but that doesn't matter because the proxy server is a hardware device(MultiTech Proxy Server).
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jwalsh88 earned 300 total points
ID: 6155055
3com office router in office2 should be set with a default route of 0.0.0.0 being sent to the proxy router and route to office1 network being sent to 3com office router in office1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:k_j_c
ID: 6156619
Thanks jwash88,
That makes sense. I'll give it a try today and get back to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:k_j_c
ID: 6161181
Thanks jwalsh88,

That did the trick, everything works fine.
Thanks a lot, I really appreciate it.
0