[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Win32 Application

Posted on 2001-06-04
3
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
"...not a valid Win32 application."  is the error I recieve everytime I try to run an application *.exe from a CDR.  How do I fix this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:elden
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 600 total points
ID: 6154631
a few things may be happening here, one is the file may be corrupt, two the machine may not be able to read the cdr correctly. try this
copy the file to a folder on your hard drive, and then right click on it, and choose properties, and uncheck the read only attribute. then try and install it
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:blang111698
ID: 6157416
If it is an older machine, it might have problems reading a CDR.  Some pc's just want to have the original CD and there is not much else you can do about it.  You can try copying the contents to the harddrive and then running the program but I still don't think it is going to work.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6165797
elden
Glad I could help
Steve
0