Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Capture data from COM ports

Posted on 2001-06-04
8
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a component (from Microsoft) to capture data that is coming into a COM port. Where can I find another component to do that same thing with NO problems? I've had so many trouble with Microsoft's that I NEED to change the thing !

Thanks a lot in advance !

AJ
0
Comment
Question by:ajgonzalezm
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:danysz
ID: 6154849
if u agree to pay for something that is really very good than use Async from www.turbopower.com 

It's the best that I ever meet and I looked a lot . Working with it for almost 4 years ...

Daniel
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 200 total points
ID: 6154970
Turbopowers are stupidly expensive though for port components..

best place to look would be

http://www.torry.net/modems.htm

marco coccos is a good one  (TComdrv32)
theres also a Async32 pack which is good

and Asyncfree also worth a look :
http://delphree.clexpert.com/pages/projects/asyncfree/default.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:danysz
ID: 6154978
inthe :
u r wrong .....
the package from turbopower is a real professional one is working very good ..
it's quite expensive but it's not only comport it's everything including TAPI and modems and anything u want conneted to communications ...

u can't even compare it .....

daniel
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 6155201
Check out Varian Async 32
http://www.varian-software.com/

freeware, you are allowed to use the software in freeware, shareware and commercial software without registration fee. Support and full source code are available after registration.

inthe, I would say Async Pro is very good :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajgonzalezm
ID: 6156069
Hey... THANK YOU ALL !!! Let me take a look at all that places and I'll get back to you

Cheers,


AJ
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:z_darius
ID: 6169924
as inthe says, http://www.torry.net/modems.htm has some good serial communications components to be highly recommended. That's where I got one of them which made it a snap to write a phone system monitoring proggie (hooked to IB 6.01 server for storing data).

At about a 1000 calls a day not a flaw for the last 2 months or so. Async Pro is indeed very good, but had I checked torry's site first, I would have never spend the $$$ Turbo Power asked. If you need some extra goodies, though, such as encapsulation of pagers etc AsyncPro os the thing to go for
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:danysz
ID: 6170175
hi

Personal I always loved to work with the best and if it was something for my job the $ for TurboPowere wasn't so much ... for me at home is something else..
The TP Async have a lot of features including capability to work with TAPI and faxes and so on .....

daniel
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajgonzalezm
ID: 6177408
Inthe: You got the points because I finally used asyncfree but I'd like to thank you ALL.

Daniel: I also like to use the best, but unfortunatelly this time I didn't have the money.

Thank you all !!!

Have a nice day :-)

AJ
0