[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

JDBC driver for MS SQL Server

Posted on 2001-06-04
4
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Does anyone know where to download JDBC driver for MS SQL server? I had tried some addresses but they are commercial software. I want to find a free open source jdbc driver for MS SQL to develop my application.

Thanks for your attention,

Thai.

P/S: your answer can be sent to my email address: thaicl@yahoo.com.
0
Comment
Question by:clthai
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:sjhyam
sjhyam earned 75 total points
ID: 6155164
Hi!
  I think no one offers such a free open source driver. You have to depend on JDBCODBC driver for this.
  I know two other drivers for sql, but these are commercial drivers only.
  www.jturbo.com
  www.idssoftware.com

Bye!
Sj
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rdov
ID: 6156277
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rdov earned 75 total points
ID: 6156300
open source implementation of a type 4 driver:
http://www.freetds.org/ 
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 8898922


No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:


--  Split Points between rdov and sjhyam


Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
sudhakar_koundinya
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post your concern in THIS thread.
0