Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Calling .chm file

Posted on 2001-06-04
3
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I created a .chm file i.e html help file.

i want to invoke it thru VB 6.0

Please let me know how do i do so.

Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:archnaashish
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6155012
Hi, try this:

___________________________________________________

Private Declare Function ShellExecute Lib "shell32.dll" Alias "ShellExecuteA" (ByVal hWnd As Long, ByVal lpOperation As String, ByVal lpFile As String, ByVal lpParameters As String, ByVal lpDirectory As String, ByVal nShowCmd As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function GetDesktopWindow Lib "user32" () As Long

Private Function StartDoc(ByVal FileName As String) As Long
    Dim Scr_hDC As Long
    Scr_hDC = GetDesktopWindow()
    'change "Open" to "Explore" to bring up file explorer
    StartDoc = ShellExecute(Scr_hDC, "Open", FileName, "", "C:\", 1)
End Function

Private Sub Command1_Click()
    Dim i As Long
    i = StartDoc("C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio\MSDN98\98VS\1033\Adodc98.chm")
End Sub

'Hope will help.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
venkatg76 earned 150 total points
ID: 6155017
We can do like this,
App.HelpFile = "test.chm"


0
 

Author Comment

by:archnaashish
ID: 6155038
Thanx it did work
0