Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VxD error message

Posted on 2001-06-04
4
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I am running windows 98. Sometimes when my laptop boots up it gives me the following error message: "Terminating thread due to stack overflow problem. A VxD , possibly recently installed ,has consumed stack space. Increase 'MinSPs' in SYSTEM.INI or remove recently installed VxD's.
I ran a Norton Live Update the previous day and did not install any new software. What does this mean?
0
Comment
Question by:nitzke
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Freekeko earned 400 total points
ID: 6155205
To Avoid Reading ALL THIS!
To Be Simple not Complicated.

Click Start, click Run, type sysedit in the Open box, and then click OK.


Click System.ini on the Window menu.


In the [386Enh] section, type the following line:


MinSPs=4


Easy Right?!? :)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6156317
Good job Freekeko, it appears it fixed the problem. Dave
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Freekeko
ID: 6161898
Cool. If You want any more question I'll be glad to help ya. :)
Ahmed
0