[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Attachment problem in Lotus Notes 5

Posted on 2001-06-04
4
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
hi everyboby,

I want to provide an attchemnt facility in my mailing module. is it possible?. if yes, please guide...

Thanks
chiks
0
Comment
Question by:chikkon
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martijnmulder
ID: 6155433
it is always possible to attach files in mails...please elaborate on what it is exactly that you want.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 400 total points
ID: 6155916
You can do that by using formula or script.

Easiest way is to use formula language.
@Command( [EditInsertFileAttachment] ; file ; compress ), will attach the file specfied. If you ignore parameters a dialog box will be preseneted for selection.

~Hemanth

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10412205
chikkon,
No comment has been added lately (990 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to HemanthaKumar http:#6155916

Please leave any comments here within next four days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0