Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SMTP and POP3 Server source code?

Posted on 2001-06-04
4
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Any free SMTP and POP3 Server source code?
0
Comment
Question by:qdyoung
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FrodoBeggins
ID: 6155196
Look at the Internet Component Sute (ICS) by Francois Piette. You can find it at http://users.swing.be/francois.piette/icsuk.htm
Wonderfull components, with source, and nearly free - you just have to send a postcard (via usual non-electronic mail) to Francois for the registration. A good support you can find at the mailing list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:qdyoung
ID: 6155363
more...?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 1192 total points
ID: 6158733
Hi,
see Indy (formally known as winshoes)

http://www.nevrona.com/Indy/download80.html

These would be good to learn as they are shippng as part of klylix and delphi6 ..

Regards Barry
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6159411
Hamster is a complete NNTP, SMTP and POP3 server and client implementation, made as server for local networks. Full Delphi source code available here:
http://home.knuut.de/tgl/own/HamsterSrc.22.zip
0