Solved

Validating an e-mail address

Posted on 2001-06-04
6
174 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,

I was wondering if anyone has any quick routines on validating e-mail addresses in VB, ie., checking there is one @, at least one '.', no spaces etc.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Ben
0
Comment
Question by:Bennie
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vim_asteya
ID: 6155206
u can use the instr function.
I did the validation using this function
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 6155208
If strEmail like "*@*.*" and Instr(1,strEmail," ") = 0 Then
  'email seems valid
End If

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vim_asteya
ID: 6155211
Dim v1, v2
If Len(email.Text) = 0 Then
    DoEvents
ElseIf Len(email.Text) > 0 Then
    v2 = (InStr(1, email.Text, "@", vbTextCompare))
    v1 = (InStr(1, email.Text, ".", vbTextCompare))
       
        If ((v2 > 0) And (v1 > 0)) Then
            DoEvents
        Else
            MsgBox "Invalid ID", , "Email"
            email.SetFocus
            email.Text = ""
        End If
End If
try this,it worked for me
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Ninibini earned 70 total points
ID: 6155217
check out
http://161.58.186.98/misc/tip519.html
at vb-world.net
the have a sample posted on their site.

0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6155241
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bennie
ID: 6155257
Thanks very much everyone for suggestions. This one seems to have worked out the best.

Ben
0