Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Handle ActiveX properties

Posted on 2001-06-05
5
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi

I'm creating UserControl with TreeView control on it.
Can I handle TreeView properties (invoke properties dialog box) at design time like i do it with common TreeView?

p.s. TreeView is stretched on whole UserControl area, so user haven't to see any diferences working with it.
0
Comment
Question by:vterekh
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:puranik_p
ID: 6155732
There is one ActiveX control Interface wizard.
It will do everything you want to do for you.
which includes mapping tree view - properties to the control.
Try it!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vterekh
ID: 6155745
Yes
I can add some methods and properties to user control that way. But can I invoke TreeView property sheet by right click on the user control at design time and choose Property item in the popup menu?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ameba earned 200 total points
ID: 6156135
This is not impossible with some hacking, but I would suggest using 'multicasting' technique:

Your control user adds Treeview to his form, and you declare it by 'withevents' statement.
Then both you and your control user can modify Treeview control and handle its events.

Simple sample: http://www.thescarms.com/vbasic/SubClassTxt.asp
(instead of creating new usercontrol for 'BetterTextBox', it uses a simple class to add functionality)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7132892
Hi vterekh,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will suggest to:

    Accept ameba's comment(s) as an answer.

vterekh, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, you can simply post a new comment here.  Community Support moderators will follow up.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with my recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7167836
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0