[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Forms and text-boxes

Posted on 2001-06-05
3
Medium Priority
?
1,478 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I've created a form based on a table UserInfo.
One of the fields is a CHAR(1) column storing the status of the user.

On the form I want to display the meaning of that single-character as well. What I tried was to create a trigger for WHEN-NEW-RECORD-INSTANCE as follows :-

BEGIN
  if (GET_ITEM_PROPERTY('STATUS',DATABASE_VALUE)='1')
      <write into the text-box TXT_STATUS>
  endif;
END;

As you can see I can't figure out the code for writing into the TXT_STATUS box.

I could use SET_ITEM_PROPERTY but can't seem to figure out which property to set!

Pls. help.

Thanks,

-- Asim
0
Comment
Question by:asim_shankar
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ddandekar
ID: 6155651
In case status has limited values U could use decode option in query.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 200 total points
ID: 6155665
Use the PL/SQL statement:

IF :block_name.column_name = '1'
THEN :block_name.TXT_STATUS := 'Desired Value'
END IF;

The only prerequest is to deliver the value into :block_name.column_name  using default select statement or other select statement and to define the appropriate lenght and data type for the control item :block_name.TXT_STATUS
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 6155945
IF :block_name.column_name = '1'
THEN :block_name.TXT_STATUS := 'Desired Value';
ELSIF :block_name.column_name = '2' THEN :block_name.TXT_STATUS := 'Desired Value_1';
ELSIF :block_name.column_name = '3' THEN :block_name.TXT_STATUS := 'Desired Value_3';
END IF;

Thank you!
0