Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Speech Recognition

Posted on 2001-06-05
6
Medium Priority
?
973 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello Guys and Gals

I am trying to create a vary very basic speech recognition application in Java.  Has anyone got any tips, tricks or know of any useful resources that will help me in this area.

I would be grateful for any help.  

Cheers

Rainbow*
0
Comment
Question by:RainbowStar
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mariuso earned 200 total points
ID: 6155549
YOU HAVE TO USE JSAPI.

The following code shows how to create a recognizer, load the grammar, and then wait for the user to say something that matches the grammar. When it gets a match, it deallocates the engine and exits.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
import javax.speech.*;
import javax.speech.recognition.*;
import java.io.FileReader;
import java.util.Locale;

public class HelloWorld extends ResultAdapter {
     static Recognizer rec;

     // Receives RESULT_ACCEPTED event: print it, clean up, exit
     public void resultAccepted(ResultEvent e) {
          Result r = (Result)(e.getSource());
          ResultToken tokens[] = r.getBestTokens();

          for (int i = 0; i < tokens.length; i++)
               System.out.print(tokens[i].getSpokenText() + " ");
          System.out.println();

          // Deallocate the recognizer and exit
          rec.deallocate();
          System.exit(0);
     }

     public static void main(String args[]) {
          try {
               // Create a recognizer that supports English.
               rec = Central.createRecognizer(
                                   new EngineModeDesc(Locale.ENGLISH));
               
               // Start up the recognizer
               rec.allocate();
     
               // Load the grammar from a file, and enable it
               FileReader reader = new FileReader(args[0]);
               RuleGrammar gram = rec.loadJSGF(reader);
               gram.setEnabled(true);
     
               // Add the listener to get results
               rec.addResultListener(new HelloWorld());
     
               // Commit the grammar
               rec.commitChanges();
     
               // Request focus and start listening
               rec.requestFocus();
               rec.resume();
          } catch (Exception e) {
               e.printStackTrace();
          }
     }
}


You can try

http://java.sun.com/products/java-media/speech/forDevelopers/jsapi-guide/Recognition.html

or you can try IBM's ViaVoice:
http://www-4.ibm.com/software/speech/dev/hltwp.html
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ovi
ID: 6155558
Pa unde esti bai sica? Merge sursa aia ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RainbowStar
ID: 6155590
Cheers thanks for the tips

Would you know how to simply view an applet using a browser.  I have complied the applet using JDK but when I open the applet using browser it shows "class not found"
Can you help ???

Thanks again mariuso
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mariuso
ID: 6156645
Can be a problem with the case letter of the class. The samples from jdk are working for u ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RainbowStar
ID: 6156681
The applet works fine using JDK, its just I want to open it using a browser.  I simply open the html code and its not there. I have checked the case letter of the class.
Do you think that it is the classpath ???
0
 

Expert Comment

by:thinkdifferent
ID: 7495116
From where can i dowload javax.speech as this code gives the error package not founf javax.speech
0