Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server.Execute not working?

Posted on 2001-06-05
8
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
myfile = "product_form.asp?mode=add"
Server.Execute(myfile)

the above code giving error:

Error Type:
Server object, ASP 0231 (0x80004005)
Invalid URL form or fully-qualified absolute URL was used. Use relative URLs.

pls help me! thanks a lot!





0
Comment
Question by:khongkham
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cybermoonlight
ID: 6155551
You can't pass dynamic values with server.execute, so you cqan't pass a querystring
Online documentation is wrong..plz follow this link to what MS has to say:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q247/4/20.asp

There you go
0
 

Author Comment

by:khongkham
ID: 6155591
then, what's the correct method to pass the mode value???
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CJ_S earned 200 total points
ID: 6155601
Instead use
Response.Redirect myfile
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:enkay022798
ID: 6155677
YOu cannot pass arguments to a file being executed through the Server.Execute method. The querystring of the calling file is available inside the the file being called.

so if inside a.asp?xyz=1

you say Server.Execute(thisfile.asp) then inside of thisfile.asp you can say
Request("xyz") and it will return 1

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cybermoonlight
ID: 6155681
.execute excutes the contents of a page in another page (much like calling a function) so using response.redirect might not be the way. depending on how you are formatting.
could you explain a little more as to what ur tryinmg to acheive?
thx
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:TheNige
ID: 6158331
Continue to use the server.execute method....but leave off the querystring variables... instead create a local variable before doing the server.execute....your "product_form.asp" will then have access to that variable.

example...

mode="add"
Server.Execute("product_form.asp")

now in your product_form.asp you can use the "mode" variable without doing anything like Request.Querystring...just use the variable as if you were in the origional page

hope that helps
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nesifa
ID: 6165454
Are you working with asp2.0 or asp 3.0
Asp 2.0 does not support this method. It is supported on asp 3.0.
Hope it helps finds the error.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cybermoonlight
ID: 6169454
May i just comment that response.Redirect is not an altewrnative of server.execute..server.execute executes a page as if it were part of the original page..just like a subroutine..
0