Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Open a browser with shellexecute

Posted on 2001-06-05
3
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
How do I open a browser with shellexecute so that the browser do not have a toolbar or a address bar.

Thanks.
Daniel.
0
Comment
Question by:danielj040300
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
robpitt earned 200 total points
ID: 6155736
Is kiosk mode what you want?
If so do...
    iexplore -k msdn.microsoft.com
(Press Alt+F4 to exit)



For more info, search MSDN.microsoft.com for "Command-Line Switches for Internet Explorer"

Rob

PS This is hardly a C++ question.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fedor
ID: 6156099
I don't think that shellexecute is the best direction. The better way, I think, is to use WebBrowser controls and to build surrounding application. It can be done within several minutes.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6811629
I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept "robPitt" comment(s) as an answer.

If you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community support (please include this link) to refund your points.
The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

Please do not accept this comment as an answer!
======
Werner
0