Solved

Web Shop

Posted on 2001-06-05
7
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hi

How do I begin writing a web shop in ASP? What do I need to think of? Are there any links to how to make a webshop?

/Wbrgds
Nusse


0
Comment
Question by:Nusse
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ToHo
ID: 6155715
Begin by designing and then coding :) Check out this link for some ASP code: http://www.asptoday.com
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6155788
You begin by creating yourself or buying a good Shopping Cart.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Nusse
ID: 6156019
LOL,CJ_S :-D
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Nusse
ID: 6156032
But seriously, I really need example code for a web shop. Not a full-sized one, just something to get me started...

/Nusse
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nusse
ID: 6156048
And asptoday costs money!
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CJ_S earned 20 total points
ID: 6156057
I was serious also. You need an application which can store all items which people "want" to buy from your webstore. It's the main-goal you have in your whole site, selling things. So you need to be sure that it works 100% correctly.

next to that is the payment-stuff. Depending on how much you would like to investigate there are a couple of ways...like online-credit card stuff etc.

Just search at www.downloads.com for shopping cart and see what you get returned.

Sample source code for such a thing will probably also available, but won't always be good code. The easiestr thing for you would probably by using the Session-object in asp.

Session("ItemToBuy1") = 267

and then the number will be an ID in your product-database...I'm just saying something. It's an option...

Regards,
CJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nusse
ID: 6157046
Hmmm....
PLease give me a day or two to check up on this. I'm rather busy at the moment with a couple of other things... :-)

/Nusse
0