Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

samba server

Posted on 2001-06-05
7
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
how to configure samba server in linux 6.2,i'm not an expert just a newbie to linux,i have three computers at my home one has NT 4.0 other has 98 and the third one is linux 6.2.i want to share resources (e.g files and printer )on linux so that i can access them from NT and windows and also wants to access windows and NT's resources from linux machine.CAN i see shares on windows on linux as we see in NETWROK NEIGHBOURHOOD?if yes then HOw? Looking For Yur Expert Advice ASAP.
0
Comment
Question by:mkhizer
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
vsamtani earned 8 total points
ID: 6156769
Check the Samba howto at http://www.linuxdoc.org/HOWTO/SMB-HOWTO.html , and the samba website www.samba.org

You will find detailed instructions on exactly the kind of thing you are trying to achieve.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkhizer
ID: 6158991
the thing is that dear i needed the shortcut for it
otherwise sites i can search from all search engines,
i thought anyone can have short material for it so i can do it in less time as i have to learn alot in less days.


no heart feelings
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hazza96
ID: 6159965
Go to www.phonax.com for samba.

It has all the files that you will need.

Download them, edit them to have your server name, restart the samba services.

BTW what do you mean by linux 6.2? As far as I am aware the kernel is only up to ver 2.4 and samba is only up to 2.0.

Or did you mean the version of Redhat or another distro? If so which distro.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:mkhizer
ID: 6178495
thanx for the website,i meant red hat 6.2 by this 6.2 sorry o forgot to mentioned it.Anyways thanx for the help i will find out any let u know.plz lemme know yur email so i can contact u direct if it's possible.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9078790
mkhizer:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:majorwoo
ID: 9975915
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: vsamtani {http:#6156769}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

majorwoo
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0