[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Update of operating system timestamp of datafile

Posted on 2001-06-05
5
Medium Priority
?
1,076 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
When does the operating system timestamp of the Oracle datafile get updated ?  Normally, it is seen to happen at instance shutdown, but can it happen in between when the instance is running ?  Under what conditions ?

The OS timestamp does not change every time the DBWR process writes to the datafile in Windows NT - when does the timestamp actually change in a Windows NT environment ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eileena
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fva
ID: 6156058
When auto-increased?

F.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ORACLEtune earned 200 total points
ID: 6156816
hi,

the Oracle8i Database "engine" has different moving parts,
oracle datafiles are updated after an Oracle8i CHECKPOINT occurs.  A CHECKPOINT is a database engine action whereby the SGA REDO_LOG buffer is written to an on-line redo.log.  This action is followed by a DBWR action whereby all "dirty-blocks" in the SGA DATA_BLOCK_BUFFER (i.e. cached/changed datablocks) are written to their respective oracle datafiles.  The Oracle SCN (System Change Number) is written to synchronize and map each database transaction to its repective REDO_LOG & oracle datafile & oracle control file.  This concurrency architecture allows Oracle to recover in event of instance, media, user, or other failure.

"When does the operating system timestamp of the Oracle datafile get updated ?"

- after a database DBWR operation occurs.  

This means the database transaction data buffered in the SGA has been written to disk.  Buffering data in the SGA, allows Oracle to write to disk every 30-45 minutes, this way your system is not i/o bound by constant database writes to disk.  Check your alert log, your CHECKPOINT switches should be occuring every 30-45 minutes in a tuned database engine.

see ya,
Eric
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:misho2000
ID: 6157498
I think that every time Oracle process writes to any database file OS timestamp is updated.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7035992
Please update and finalize this old, open question. Please:

1) Award points ... if you need Moderator assistance to split points, comment here with details please or advise us in Community Support with a zero point question and this question link.
2) Ask us to delete it if it has no value to you or others
3) Ask for a refund so that we can move it to our PAQ at zero points if it did not help you but may help others.

EXPERT INPUT WITH CLOSING RECOMMENDATIONS IS APPRECIATED IF ASKER DOES NOT RESPOND.

Thanks,

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **

P.S.  Click your Member Profile, choose View Question History to go through all your open and locked questions to update them.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7043311
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0